Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make pc sleep after 40 mins even if mouse is moved

Posted on 2011-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all i am trying to set a timer to make a p.c go to sleep mode after 40 mins

i have looked at some stuff already but cant find anything to make it sleep

"shutdown -s -t 20000"

-s for shutdown
-r for restart
-t for time

what about sleep?

i would like to put the p.c to sleep after 40 mins even if the mouse moves. (mouse is very high DPI and moves when the traffic out side goes by i live by a busy street) :S

if there is a way of doing it can i make a shortcut and make the command run when the shortcut is opened .cant remember how i did it last time.

i run windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naomelixes
ID: 35213752
This command:

rundll32 powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState

makes the computer go to sleep. Just make a .cmd file with this command in it, and schedule it to run whenever. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmitry_n
ID: 35213771
Disable mouse as wake-up event.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35213955
I tried the following it worked on my win 7:

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/165412-sleep-shortcut.html

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35218878
rundll32 powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState

ok how can i set a timer? so it waits 40 mins
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 35222084
What version of Windows do you have--if Windows 7 ignore this--has compatibility issues
Check out this link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

One of the tools is called sleep.exe which can be run with a time parameter
sleep n where n is seconds so for 40 minutes its 40 * 60 or 2400
sleep 2400

test it by doing sleep 1 (1 second)

If you have Windows 7 you can create a batch file like this

C:\Windows\System32\Choice /c:yn /t:2400 /d:y
rem      rundll32 powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35222104
sorry--for windows 7
C:\Windows\System32\Choice /c:yn /t:2400 /d:y
rundll32 powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35225863
yes thank you that is great but its going to hibernate with rundll32 powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState

is there no way to trigger sleep mode?

hibernate is great but sleep is quicker to restore from.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 35226116
What version of Windows do you have?
Have you setup the Power Options (Control Panel) for Sleep mode instead of hibernation? This command does what the settings are in the power options!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35227382
you might want to download WinOff. it is free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35227993
thank you i decided to go with WinOff it does everything i need and more
0