Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

location of backup

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For a backup like this where is the location of backup.
How can we recover?


C:\Documents and Settings\Mathew>rman target /

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Fri Mar 25 01:30:40 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: ORCL (DBID=1274448917, not open)

RMAN> backup database plus archivelog;


Starting backup at 25-MAR-11
using target database control file instead of recovery catalog
allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
channel ORA_DISK_1: SID=154 device type=DISK
specification does not match any archived log in the recovery catalog
backup cancelled because all files were skipped
Finished backup at 25-MAR-11

Starting backup at 25-MAR-11
using channel ORA_DISK_1
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting full datafile backup set
channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying datafile(s) in backup set
input datafile file number=00001 name=C:\APP\MATHEW\ORADATA\ORCL\SYSTEM01.DBF
input datafile file number=00002 name=C:\APP\MATHEW\ORADATA\ORCL\SYSAUX01.DBF
input datafile file number=00005 name=C:\APP\MATHEW\ORADATA\ORCL\EXAMPLE01.DBF
input datafile file number=00003 name=C:\APP\MATHEW\ORADATA\ORCL\UNDOTBS01.DBF
input datafile file number=00004 name=C:\APP\MATHEW\ORADATA\ORCL\USERS01.DBF
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting piece 1 at 25-MAR-11
channel ORA_DISK_1: finished piece 1 at 25-MAR-11
piece handle=C:\APP\MATHEW\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\ORCL\BACKUPSET\2011_03_25\O1_MF_N
NNDF_TAG20110325T013113_6RRR74J3_.BKP tag=TAG20110325T013113 comment=NONE
channel ORA_DISK_1: backup set complete, elapsed time: 00:02:25
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting full datafile backup set
channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying datafile(s) in backup set
including current control file in backup set
including current SPFILE in backup set
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting piece 1 at 25-MAR-11
channel ORA_DISK_1: finished piece 1 at 25-MAR-11
piece handle=C:\APP\MATHEW\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\ORCL\BACKUPSET\2011_03_25\O1_MF_N
CSNF_TAG20110325T013113_6RRRCS6C_.BKP tag=TAG20110325T013113 comment=NONE
channel ORA_DISK_1: backup set complete, elapsed time: 00:00:01
Finished backup at 25-MAR-11

Starting backup at 25-MAR-11
using channel ORA_DISK_1
specification does not match any archived log in the recovery catalog
backup cancelled because all files were skipped
Finished backup at 25-MAR-11

RMAN>


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 2000 total points
ID: 35213981
Hi,

You ask a question you have the answer of in your logs...

Your backup piece is in your Flash Recovery Area :
>> C:\APP\MATHEW\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\ORCL\BACKUPSET\2011_03_25\... <<

In order to make sure you still have your backups, just use the 'list' command under RMAN :
LIST BACKUP;
You should see them listed there.

Then, to restore your backups :
1) start the db with nomount option
STARTUP NOMOUNT
2) then 'restore' and 'recover' in RMAN :
RESTORE DATABASE;
RECOVER DATABASE;
3) You can now open the database :
ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS;

That's it.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35214364
You did notice the database not open message at the top and the fact there were no archive logs backed up.

This implies it performed a cold backup.  Without archive logs you cannot do a point in time recovery.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35215368
Who's speaking about a point in time recovery ?

P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35215909
@slightwv : +1

You're right ! Used to call both commands everyday, so I didn't pay attention...

No need for the 'RECOVER...' line.

P

0