Solved

Multipathing in linux -need to check how the luns are configured

Posted on 2011-03-25
42
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Every one,

I have no idea about luns configuration in linux environment(newbie) and now i have issue figuring out the configuration


Senario,
By the look of the multipath output 3 luns are connected to server
1 is from Hitachi and 2 from Sunstorage(Thumper)

What i am trying to achieve,
I need to check how the 3 luns are configured on OS level
I need to differentiate Hitachi and thumper lun (which i figure out 1 is hitachi and 2 are from Thumper)
The next is to check whether  3 luns are mirrored or not (if not ,how they configured)

The third and last .I need to remove the mirroring luns (if exist) and leave the system with only Hitachi lun


Your help  much appreciated

thanks
Javeed A

 
0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 19
  • 16
  • 7
42 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Could you please show output of multipath -ll.

# multipath -ll
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
Hi anwar,

Nice to see you

Multipath -ll

mpath2 (360060e8005xxxxxxx00240c) dm-0 HITACHI,OPEN-V
[size=100G][features=1 queue_if_no_path][hwhandler=0][rw]
\_ round-robin 0 [prio=1][active]
 \_ 7:0:0:0 sdb 8:16  [active][ready]
mpath1 (3600144f00xxxxxx4bbc15260005) dm-2 SUN,COMSTAR
[size=100G][features=0][hwhandler=0][rw]
\_ round-robin 0 [prio=1][active]
 \_ 9:0:1:0 sdd 8:48  [active][ready]
mpath0 (3600144f078a2xxxxx4ba2d33c0026) dm-1 SUN,COMSTAR
[size=100G][features=0][hwhandler=0][rw]
\_ round-robin 0 [prio=1][active]
 \_ 9:0:0:0 sdc 8:32  [active][ready]

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
To get OS level configuration could you please tell me the out put of:

#pvscan

# pvdisplay -v

# vgdisplay -v

# lvdisplay -v
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
# pvscan
  PV /dev/dm-3   VG rwvmms509_d1   lvm2 [100.00 GB / 30.00 GB free]
  Total: 1 [100.00 GB] / in use: 1 [100.00 GB] / in no VG: 0 [0   ]

# pvdisplay -v
    Scanning for physical volume names
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/dm-3
  VG Name               rwvmms509_d1
  PV Size               100.00 GB / not usable 2.66 MB
  Allocatable           yes
  PE Size (KByte)       4096
  Total PE              25599
  Free PE               7679
  Allocated PE          17920
  PV UUID               KH1MVu-xxx-xxx-fjrL-6ihW-YWer-22dFwF


 vgdisplay -v
    Finding all volume groups
    Finding volume group "rwvmms509_d1"
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               rwvmms509_d1
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  9
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                2
  Open LV               2
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               100.00 GB
  PE Size               4.00 MB
  Total PE              25599
  Alloc PE / Size       17920 / 70.00 GB
  Free  PE / Size       7679 / 30.00 GB
  VG UUID               wqZO63-3wsP-6zAP-1GDP-qG8g-Nihy-ZbSdfz

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/rwvmms509_d1/userhome
  VG Name                rwvmms509_d1
  LV UUID                mxZv6o-XW2l-yrFw-vquJ-RoAc-96Pe-VmOA9B
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                20.00 GB
  Current LE             5120
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     auto
  - currently set to     256
  Block device           253:5

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/rwvmms509_d1/opt
  VG Name                rwvmms509_d1
  LV UUID                gPevWV-N4g1-H91T-5N1N-dGtS-d4Ui-pizY14
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                50.00 GB
  Current LE             12800
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     auto
  - currently set to     256
  Block device           253:6

  --- Physical volumes ---
  PV Name               /dev/dm-3
  PV UUID               KH1MVu-xxxx-xxxx-fjrL-6ihW-YWer-22dFwF
  PV Status             allocatable
  Total PE / Free PE    25599 / 7679

##lvdisplay -v
    Finding all logical volumes
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/rwvmms509_d1/userhome
  VG Name                rwvmms509_d1
  LV UUID                mxZv6o-XW2l-yrFw-vquJ-RoAc-96Pe-VmOA9B
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                20.00 GB
  Current LE             5120
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     auto
  - currently set to     256
  Block device           253:5

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/rwvmms509_d1/opt
  VG Name                rwvmms509_d1
  LV UUID                gPevWV-N4g1-H91T-5N1N-dGtS-d4Ui-pizY14
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                50.00 GB
  Current LE             12800
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     auto
  - currently set to     256
  Block device           253:6


My understanding from the output --Correct me if i am wrong

                           lun 100GB   <--------------------Lun from Hitach ( am i correct  here ?)
                                |
                                |          
                             dm-3<------------------------------------PV(Physical Volume
                                |
                                |
                    Rmvmms509_d1 <----------------------------VG (Volume Group
                                |
                                |
           ---------------------------------------------
           |                                                      |
   /user/home                                         /opt <------------LV(Logical volumes (/userhome & /opt



                       
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
dm-3 is the built in drive of 100 GB.
The three LUNS are dm-0 (hitachi)  dm-1 dm-2 are (Sun)

Could you run and post the output of:
lvmdiskscan?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
arnold,
now i am confused. I am not in house right now. but first thing in morning i will do it
could give me more hint why you think dm-3 is buit in drive
from pvdisplay and lv display the disk size match up..

but from multipath -ll yes dm-3 looks internal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Agreed with arnold.

Because in multipath's output there is no device named dm-3.

As per the given details none of the storage LUN is used on OS level.

But as Arnod asked to provide output of lvmdiskscan. Please provide then we will confirm the above statement.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
I am not in office to run that command but in the mean time  can you clarify this
pvscan
  PV /dev/dm-3   VG rwvmms509_d1   lvm2 [100.00 GB / 30.00 GB free]
  Total: 1 [100.00 GB] / in use: 1 [100.00 GB] / in no VG: 0 [0   ]

# pvdisplay -v
    Scanning for physical volume names
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/dm-3

how come pvscan is showng /dev/dm-3
note: this is addition concern to my current question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
pvscan is showing /dev/dm-3 because you have created a Physical Volume to configure LVM in your system.

As in your another post I have told you that for LVM we need to first create PVs then VGs and then we can create LVs.

Below given URL can explain you the anatomy of LVM.

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/anatomy.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
fdisk -l is another tool to run in addition to lvmdiskscan.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
I am in office on sunday to provide you the output..

Please find the requested output
]# lvmdiskscan
  /dev/ramdisk               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/dm-0                  [      100.00 GB]
  /dev/ram                   [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/sda1                  [      196.08 MB]
  /dev/dm-1                  [      100.00 GB]
  /dev/ram2                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/sda2                  [       76.00 GB]
  /dev/dm-2                  [      100.00 GB]
  /dev/ram3                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/sda3                  [       20.00 GB]
  /dev/dm-3                  [      100.00 GB] LVM physical volume
  /dev/ram4                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/dm-4                  [      100.00 GB]
  /dev/ram5                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/sda5                  [       20.00 GB]
  /dev/rwvmms509_d1/userhome [       20.00 GB]
  /dev/ram6                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/root                  [       19.78 GB]
  /dev/rwvmms509_d1/opt      [       50.00 GB]
  /dev/ram7                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram8                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram9                  [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram10                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram11                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram12                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram13                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram14                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram15                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/sdb1                  [      100.00 GB]
  /dev/sdc1                  [      100.00 GB]
  /dev/sdd                   [      100.00 GB]
  6 disks
  24 partitions
  0 LVM physical volume whole disks
  1 LVM physical volume


#fdisk -l
fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 145.9 GB, 145999527936 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 17750 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1          25      200781   83  Linux
/dev/sda2              26        9946    79690432+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda3            9947       12557    20972857+  83  Linux
/dev/sda4           12558       17750    41712772+   5  Extended
/dev/sda5           12558       15168    20972826   83  Linux
/dev/sda6           15169       17750    20739883+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdb: 107.3 GB, 107374510080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13054 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1               1       13054   104856223+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sdc: 107.3 GB, 107374116864 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13054 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1               1       13054   104856223+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sdd: 107.3 GB, 107374116864 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13054 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk /dev/sdd doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/dm-0: 107.3 GB, 107374510080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13054 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

     Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/dm-0p1               1       13054   104856223+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/dm-1: 107.3 GB, 107374116864 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13054 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

     Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/dm-1p1               1       13054   104856223+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/dm-2: 107.3 GB, 107374116864 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13054 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk /dev/dm-2 doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/dm-3: 107.3 GB, 107372772864 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13053 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk /dev/dm-3 doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/dm-4: 107.3 GB, 107372772864 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 13053 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk /dev/dm-4 doesn't contain a valid partition table

Let me know why you think dm-3 looks like internal ?

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You have
/dev/sdb dm-0 is your Hitachi
/dev/sdc dm-2 is your Sun
/dev/sdd dm-1  is your other SUN

It is unclear where the dm-3 and dm-4  are comming from.

You have /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdc1 seemingly formatted and possibly bound as a raid?

Can you run mdadm?

I saw the dm-0 through dm-2 defined within multipath. dm-3 and dm-4 seem to be some other creation.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities :
unused devices: <none>

 which mdadm
/sbin/mdadm
# /sbin/mdadm
Usage: mdadm --help
  for help
# cd /sbin
# mdadm

Usage: mdadm --help
  for help

no output coming

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Hey arnold

I guess dm-x is the name for storage luns. Please correct me if I am wrong.

I guess we should ask for outout of lsscsi and multipath -ll to compare the paths.

Because sometimes I have seen that dm device get rename after system reboot so that could be a case which is confusing us.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
multipath -ll
mpath2 (360060e800xxxxxxxx0006e6c0000240c) dm-0 HITACHI,OPEN-V
[size=100G][features=1 queue_if_no_path][hwhandler=0][rw]
\_ round-robin 0 [prio=1][active]
 \_ 7:0:0:0 sdb 8:16  [active][ready]
mpath1 (3600144f00xxxxxxxxx0004bbc15260005) dm-2 SUN,COMSTAR
[size=100G][features=0][hwhandler=0][rw]
\_ round-robin 0 [prio=1][active]
 \_ 9:0:1:0 sdd 8:48  [active][ready]
mpath0 (3600144f0xxxxxxxxx0004ba2d33c0026) dm-1 SUN,COMSTAR
[size=100G][features=0][hwhandler=0][rw]
\_ round-robin 0 [prio=1][active]
 \_ 9:0:0:0 sdc 8:32  [active][ready]
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
lsscsi   ----not working
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Show us output of:

# ls -lart /dev/disk/by-name/

check again lsscsi command should work.

# lsscsi
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
cd /dev/disk
no directory by name  


cd by-id/
# ls
scsi-3600144f00648430000004bbc15260005
scsi-3600144f078a2c70000004ba2d33c0026
scsi-3600144f078a2c70000004ba2d33c0026-part1
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201-part1
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201-part2
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201-part3
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201-part4
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201-part5
scsi-3600508e000000000b771c356f91c7201-part6
scsi-360060e80056e6c0000006e6c0000240c
scsi-360060e80056e6c0000006e6c0000240c-part1
usb-AMI_Virtual_CDROM

pwd
/dev/disk/by-label

# ls
boot  SWAP-sda2  tmp  var
[root@rwvmms509 by-label]# file *
boot:      symbolic link to `../../sda1'
SWAP-sda2: symbolic link to `../../sda2'
tmp:       symbolic link to `../../sda5'
var:       symbolic link to `../../sda3'

 cd by-path/
# pwd
/dev/disk/by-path
[root@rwvmms509 by-path]# ls
pci-0000:00:1a.7-usb-0:3.2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0-part1
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0-part2
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0-part3
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0-part4
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0-part5
pci-0000:01:00.0-scsi-0:1:0:0-part6
pci-0000:09:00.0-fc-0x50060e80056e6c30:0x0000000000000000
pci-0000:09:00.0-fc-0x50060e80056e6c30:0x0000000000000000-part1
pci-0000:0f:00.0-fc-0x2100001b328fe71c:0x0000000000000000
pci-0000:0f:00.0-fc-0x2100001b328fe71c:0x0000000000000000-part1
pci-0000:0f:00.0-fc-0x2100001b32942fc3:0x0000000000000000


lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  10 Mar 27 03:38 31db4d5e-de11-4d2a-9be2-0788e92a5684 -> ../../sda5
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  10 Mar 27 03:38 36d80798-62d0-4f55-99bf-1c2984b7106f -> ../../sda1
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  10 Mar 27 03:38 4e32cbb0-b4b5-4a21-962f-a549b5f9b87e -> ../../sda6
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  10 Mar 27 03:38 6980b379-c489-44f2-a3a4-69f61a6c741c -> ../../sda3

lsscsi not installed in the server

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Could you please show us.

# cd /dev

# ls -lart | grep -i dm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
dev]# ls -lart |grep -i dm
crw-------  1 root   root   1,    12 Mar 27 03:38 oldmem
brw-rw----  1 root   root 253,     0 Mar 27 03:38 dm-0
brw-rw----  1 root   root 253,     3 Mar 27 03:38 dm-3
brw-rw----  1 root   root 253,     4 Mar 27 03:38 dm-4
brw-rw----  1 root   root 253,     2 Mar 27 03:38 dm-2
brw-rw----  1 root   root 253,     1 Mar 27 03:38 dm-1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Could you please show us:

# lvscan -v
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Also show us /etc/fstab and df -Th.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
# lvscan -v
    Finding all logical volumes
  ACTIVE            '/dev/rwvmms509_d1/userhome' [20.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/rwvmms509_d1/opt' [50.00 GB] inherit

# cat /etc/fstab
LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
LABEL=/tmp              /tmp                    ext3    defaults        1 2
LABEL=/var              /var                    ext3    defaults        1 2
LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
/dev/rwvmms509_d1/opt       /opt                ext3    defaults        1 2
/dev/rwvmms509_d1/userhome  /userhome           ext3    defaults        1 2
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
LABEL=SWAP-sda2         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0

# df -Th
Filesystem    Type    Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda6     ext3     20G  4.5G   14G  25% /
/dev/sda5     ext3     20G  173M   19G   1% /tmp
/dev/sda3     ext3     20G  958M   18G   6% /var
/dev/sda1     ext3    190M   12M  169M   7% /boot
/dev/mapper/rwvmms509_d1-opt
              ext3     50G   23G   25G  48% /opt
/dev/mapper/rwvmms509_d1-userhome
              ext3     20G   15G  3.8G  80% /userhome
tmpfs        tmpfs     24G     0   24G   0% /dev/shm
/dev/scd0      udf     89M   89M     0 100% /mnt/cdrom

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Could you please confirm that device-mapper-multipath  is installed on your system.

# rpm -qa | grep device-mapper-multipath
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
# rpm -qa | grep device-mapper-multipath
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.7-23.el5

where you stuck.. what information you think is not matching .
I am totally lost here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Got it man patience.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Since you are having /var filesystem on seprate mount point. This might causing problem.

 
Problem: When using the user_friendly_names feature the device-mapper-multipath package stores a persistent database of device name to WWID mappings in the /var file system. This is problematic for systems that have been configured to mount a separate file system on the /var directory since the database will not be available during booting until this file system has been mounted.

 
This may lead to inconsistent device naming, configuration, and in some circumstances data corruption.  This is due to devices being mis-identified during the boot process.

 
To avoid these problems it is required to relocate the bindings file database to a path within the root file system.

 
Solution: To relocate the bindings file on a system using multipath and having a separate /var file system, perform the following steps:

 
1. On systems that have been configured with a separate /var file system the following configuration directive should be added to the defaults section of the mulitpath.conf configuration file:

 
bindings_file          /path/to/bindings/file
The exact path chosen for the bindings file is unimportant but it is a common convention to store it in the /etc directory in a subdirectory named "multipath", for example:

 
## Use user friendly names, instead of using WWIDs as names.
defaults {
     user_friendly_names     yes
     bindings_file           /etc/multipath/bindings
}
 
Use of a location within the /etc directory ensures that the bindings database is always available since this directory is required to be part of the root file system.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
appreciate you effort,
No worries take your time

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Continue to previous comment:

Note: use of the bindings_file directive to specify a database path within the root file system is mandatory for systems configured with a separate /var file system.

 
2. Copy the existing bindings database to the new location

If multipath has already been configured on the system and device aliases have already been stored in the database, the existing bindings file should be copied to the new location (if using a different path for the bindings file the following command should be changed appropriately):

 
cp /var/lib/multipath/bindings /etc/multipath/bindings
If no devices have yet been configured in the database this step will have no effect.

 
3. Flush and reconfigure all multipath devices or reboot

To ensure that the system is using the new configuration either reboot the system or flush (remove) and re-configure all multipath devices:

 
multipath -F
multipath
 
Note: multipath devices that are in-use by file systems, applications or other running processes or kernel subsystems cannot be flushed.

 
Please make the changes accordingly and update us.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Got this info form:

https://access.redhat.com/kb/docs/DOC-17650

You would require the RHN account for the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
Umesh,

I understand what you trying to say here, /var is mounted to separate partition but this is normal ( to my experience)
Now here i am having hard time understand the whole concept. The /var partitionn issue  could be  one or the other issue which you found by looking in depth analysis.

My real question finding the information about the configuration of luns still in pending.

I understand what you said regarding binding stuff. i need to go through in depth later to understand that concept.

At this stage i am not allowed to change any thing except providing the requested information to the management.

i  really appreciate if could get some info to my question.I will look into the /var issue asap after finalizing the current question ..

Hope you understand

Thanks
Javeed A
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Hi Javeed,

Generally we have dm-x name for storage LUNs only in Linux box. In your case multipath is showing different output and PVs are created with different device.

Show just make the changes as I have suggested so that we can get correct info with multipath.




0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
That is what threw me, the multipath repoirt dm0-dm2 with /dev/sdb-d.
Then there is a mapping for dm-3 and dm-4

This could be if multipathing on the SUN is somehow misconfigured such that dm-1,dm-2 and dm-3 and dm-4 are one and the same. (since you have two luns coming from the SUN, it is likely the source, but the problem is the dm-3 and dm-4 do not have /dev/sd[] relation.
 
Here is where I am taking this (all guess work);
/dev/sdb-/dev/sdd are the referenced devices.
Each has two paths.
but for one reason or another the multipathing to the SUN does not seem to work, or the way the system was setup, pvcreate instead of using the /dev/sdb1, used /dev/dm-3.

The other issue /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdc1 are both formatted.
The "identical" 100GB allocation for the LUNs does not make guess works easier.

Are the multipathing a mixture of FC and iscsi connections?
run
lspci (would like to see what types of cards/controllers you have to see whether you have an FC setup with qlogic/emulex where those could help in locating the source of and possibly explain the dm-3, dm-4)

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub to ESI Port (rev 13)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev 13)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 3 (rev 13)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 5 (rev 13)
00:07.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 7 (rev 13)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub PCI Express Root Port 9 (rev 13)
00:13.0 PIC: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub I/OxAPIC Interrupt Controller (rev 13)
00:14.0 PIC: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub System Management Registers (rev 13)
00:14.1 PIC: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub GPIO and Scratch Pad Registers (rev 13)
00:14.2 PIC: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub Control Status and RAS Registers (rev 13)
00:14.3 PIC: Intel Corporation X58 I/O Hub Throttle Registers (rev 13)
00:16.0 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.1 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.2 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.3 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.4 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.5 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.6 System peripheral: Intel Corporation X58 Chipset QuickData Technology Device (rev 13)
00:16.7 System peripheral: Intel Corporation DMA Engine (rev 13)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5
00:1a.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 1
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 90)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JIR (ICH10R) LPC Interface Controller
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) SATA AHCI Controller
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801JI (ICH10 Family) SMBus Controller
01:00.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic SAS1068E PCI-Express Fusion-MPT SAS (rev 08)
07:00.0 PCI bridge: Integrated Device Technology, Inc. PES12N3A PCI Express Switch (rev 0d)
08:02.0 PCI bridge: Integrated Device Technology, Inc. PES12N3A PCI Express Switch (rev 0d)
08:04.0 PCI bridge: Integrated Device Technology, Inc. PES12N3A PCI Express Switch (rev 0d)
09:00.0 Fibre Channel: QLogic Corp. ISP2432-based 4Gb Fibre Channel to PCI Express HBA (rev 03)
09:00.1 Fibre Channel: QLogic Corp. ISP2432-based 4Gb Fibre Channel to PCI Express HBA (rev 03)
0a:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
0a:00.1 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
0d:00.0 PCI bridge: Integrated Device Technology, Inc. PES12N3A PCI Express Switch (rev 0d)
0e:02.0 PCI bridge: Integrated Device Technology, Inc. PES12N3A PCI Express Switch (rev 0d)
0e:04.0 PCI bridge: Integrated Device Technology, Inc. PES12N3A PCI Express Switch (rev 0d)
0f:00.0 Fibre Channel: QLogic Corp. ISP2432-based 4Gb Fibre Channel to PCI Express HBA (rev 03)
0f:00.1 Fibre Channel: QLogic Corp. ISP2432-based 4Gb Fibre Channel to PCI Express HBA (rev 03)
10:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
10:00.1 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
1f:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82575EB Gigabit Network Connection (rev 02)
1f:00.1 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82575EB Gigabit Network Connection (rev 02)
20:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ASPEED Technology, Inc. AST2000 (rev 10)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/how-to-scan-new-luns-on-linux-with-qlogic-driver/

in  /proc/scsi you should have a reference to your qlogic controller.  Within it it should have a list of LUNS that are mapped to it.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
What i am trying to achieve,
I need to check how the 3 luns are configured on OS level
I need to differentiate Hitachi and thumper lun (which i figure out 1 is hitachi and 2 are from Thumper)
The next is to check whether  3 luns are mirrored or not (if not ,how they configured)

The third and last .I need to remove the mirroring luns (if exist) and leave the system with only Hitachi lun


i am not trying to add lun here, i am trying to determine the configuration

Please help with this question

Thanks
Javeed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
So am I. I am not trying to add a lun.

Looking at the output from the FC card, you could see whether other luns that are not reflected by multipath exist (dm-3, dm-4)

I see that /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdc1 are formatted as linux lvm and match dm-3, but how it is done is unclear which is why it is best to locate how the and how many LUNS windup on the system prior to going further.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
Comment Utility
Hey arnold,

It seems that we are getting the curropted data. isnt it ? what do you think.

I think when I have asked javeed to run lvscan and pvscan then /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdc1  should also available in the output, no matter in which state whether active or inactive, but it should be available.

@ Javeed: There is no harm in sacnning LUNs again. It will not harm to your storage.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Possibly, But I think they are not being returned even though they are formatted because they somehow make up dm-3.
There are two phantom devices/partitions, dm-3 and dm-4.


Could you rerun the listing of the /dev/
ls -lart | egrep '(sd|dm)'
ls -lart /dev/disk/by-id /dev/disk/by-path/ /dev/disk/by-uuid

In particular looking to using the major/minor numbers to tie things together
i.e. in your comment http:#35224933
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
I resolved it . Will update you soon on this issue
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
all I did was RDFM.. where  and it got resolved

Thanks guys for helping me..

TiP:  Do not
upanwar /arnold. you have be very help but also made me more confuse asking soo much data..

never go with dm-0 dm-1 number. as they changes every reboot.. and that where the issue started..



Cheers.
Javeed A
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
there is no reason..

both guys tried there best to resolve my issue but due lack of knowlege solution was took all around and didn't quite got to the resolution..

One pointed me a  bug..
another one concept was bit incorrect
0