[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Timestamp value

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm bug fixing a website. It is too challenging, the coder played with server date and time to freeze the website for a particular duration everyday. I saw a table with timestamp field and the value is 1300202670. This field is compared with the server time in the code.

What is this value denote? Whether it is a date or time or something else?

Would like to know your thoughts on this.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CWS (haripriya)
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35213643
can you share some more example values?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 35213879
unfortunately only one value is there in the table.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35213896
Can you share your code if possible to see what is exactly the logic.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfgang_93 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35235424
I'm assuming you are referring to a table with a field called
"timestamp" which appears to have an integer value.

It appears that the developer collected Unix system date/time
values and saved them as integers in the table.

You can view the date/time for this field as follows:

select from_unixtime(timestamp) from table   <-- where "table" is the name of your table.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 35240023
@wolfgang_93,

Your command does show the original date and time.
Thanks.
0