Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start IE as a different user-Windows2008 server

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am on windows 2008 server. I need to run IE not as the login user but as a different user. when I right click on the IE icon it does not give me a "Run As" option.

Can someone please let me know how can it be run as a different user in Windows 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35213728
You need to go to the IE.exe path or you can just create a shortcut and try "run as".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 35213958
It gives me the option to "Run As Administrator". But it does not give me an option to run as any other user.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214038
Use SHIFT and right-click. This gives you an expanded set of context menu items.
0