Solved

How many remote desktop sesions Windows server 2008 enterprise supports?

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a difference in the number of remote desktop sessions supported by default in standard edition and enterprise edition of server 2008 without having to purchase additional CAL licenses?
As far as I am aware Standard supports 3 maximum, does Enterprise support more than 3?
0
Comment
Question by:Nolan Gustavo
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 84 total points
ID: 35213812
I think you are refering to Admin Sessions? For remote desktop?  This is very different from Terminal Services or Remote Desktop Services.

They both only support 2 connections unless you purchase RDS/TS Cals
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35213831
Yes this is what I mean sorry I should have been more clear, so only two not three?
Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35213852
it's only 2.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alpha Au
Alpha Au earned 83 total points
ID: 35213884
you may refer to this link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee891291%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://www.sudonym.com/260/no-remote-desktop-license-servers-available

in short. if you didn't purchase the license server, Windows allows for 2 RDP sessions to the host machine.

remember to remind use to logoff instead of just discconect from the server, or you might run out of RDP session.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35213903
the 2 RDP sessions are for Remote Administration use, they should not be used for Shared Application use, and I believe they are not licensed for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naomelixes
naomelixes earned 83 total points
ID: 35213905
If you access the console session (via mstsc /V:yourserver /console or mstsc /V:yourserver /admin depending on your terminal services cliente version) you can get a third session going.
That takes hold of the local session.
0