Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails comming through with no text in body

Posted on 2011-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Outlook 2007 and for some customers I am getting email through with no text in the body. I receive them OK on my Blackberry OK. I am running AVG free Anti-Virus with no other Anti-Spam and or firewall settings in place.
0
Comment
Question by:rob1210
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
coolcurrent4u earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214002
you might want to check and see if your anti virus is not blocking the content. try turn off the antivirus for a moment (this might be risky especially if the emails contains a virus) an see if you get any email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1210
ID: 35214005
It is not an antivirus issue I have turned that off and I still get same issue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35214153
Emails can have two content types. Text and HTML. I wonder if the HTML portion exists but just has whitespace or somethig.
Try turning on the option in outlook ato view emails as text only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1210
ID: 35214187
Tried that also did not work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35214200
Is the body really blank? Click in the body, Ctrl a, Ctrl c, open notepad, Ctrl v.
Anything show up?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35214242
to value add the comment from aarontomosky, when viewing the email right click in the body somewhere and select "view source"  it will show the html source code if any...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1210
ID: 35214249
If I click view source there is nothing there
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coolcurrent4u
ID: 35215787
if you check the email through the web, can you see the content
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35215894
I think a "raw" copy of the smtp email with all the mime tags would help a heap, but outlook strips all that.  You can get the smtp headers but not the smtp body.  A network sniff when the email comes in would show it.  I found a reg hack for outlook that is meant to hold the original email in full/raw format, but did not work for my 2007 outlook.  

My moneys on the post from aarontomosky, or very close to it.  just need to prove it somehow.

an invalid mime tag, and outlook wont decode... missing the mime end tag..... need the raw smtp email to look at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1210
ID: 35219550
Hi All thanks for the answers I have tried everything suggested but no good. I receive the same email on my Blackberry and can read it on there so it is definatelly Outlook or something else networky thats causing the issue. I have a colleague thats has the same issue so he is looking for an answer also so we are now in a race to find the solution lol so come on the heat is on guys for a solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35220352
Is your outlook using pop3 to get the email from your ISP or connected to an exchange server ?
How often do you get an email that has the problem and can you ID id prior to poping of the email server  (eg via a webmail interface)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35220387
Just looking atm and found this comment

"Disabling isn't the way; you have to disable its integration with Outlook.
See the documentation of your virus scanner on how to do that properly."

Some problem avg av.  I have seen av software still process email even though it was disabled.  We had an issue with differnet av that "converted" word/excel 2007 into "zip files".   So I would not rule out the av from processing the email, even though it wont block it as such as the files are still in the email processing path.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35220397
I need an edit button on my posts :)
A quick thought.  If the av did process the email and changed it such that the body is gone, then what is saved is likly to be the change version.  As such it will only be newly downloaded emails that would not be processed.  That is, if you turn off/disable or unlink av processing, you want know if it make any difference until you download (pop) the email again or get a new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coolcurrent4u
ID: 35221039
by the way, which os are you using?
can you open the email from a browser in that system?
which email provider are you using?
what configuration did you set?

try another email client like thunderbird or somthing else
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1210
ID: 35225860
Hi All excellent answers, I will have a look tomorrow Monday and try a few things suggested here Thanks all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rob1210
ID: 35263757
I am accepting this answer as it was the first to recommend turning off AV. I had to also turn off the background email scanner for this to solve the issue. I then restarted my AV without the email scanner and it now all works ok. Many thanks to all
0