[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i create and use Generic in C# 4.0?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need a manual or tutorial with examples of how to  use Generic and when to use them.

I am studying Thread right now and I need to know how Generics come into place.

Also, I need to have a clear picture of when to use them and when not.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 35213969
Generics and threads are two different things, don't confuse them.

A thread will allow you to for example perform a long calculation AND have the main window still respond to the user.

A generic will allow you to have one function that can work with many different types of objects.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214625
As Andy said, they are two different things.

I'm sure you're reading your previous question about threads:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26909278.html

Just keep that on a different 'compartment' and then read this about Generics:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms379564%28v=vs.80%29.aspx

Arun
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 35215117
Thank you AndyAinscow for you short but precise answer.

Yes in deed, I read the other question and created some little programs to get the idea and get use to write threads. also, thank you for the manual an Generic.

Have a good day both.
0