Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pvmove command

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello Experts,

I have a question, I have to for performance reasons move storage from one disk to another( EMC)
Now I have a live database on a file systems which has a 40 GB Physical Volume.

Now I plan to add a new 40GB  disk ( A high Qaulity of Service disk from SAN) to the system and create a PV. and then add it t the Database Volume Group and then do as follows

pvmove OLDPV NEWPV

Would this work fine and I suppose I would not need a downtime for Database,please correct me if I m wrong.

The following are the logistic details

Server - VM server

OS - Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 4 (Nahant Update 5)

Kernel Version -  2.6.9-55.ELsmp

LVM version :   LVM version:     2.02.21-RHEL4 (2007-03-26)
  Library version: 1.02.17-RHEL4 (2007-02-02)
  Driver version:  4.5.5

Any guidance would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advane
0
Comment
Question by:Peddu_bhanu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 1500 total points
ID: 35218944
The command as you stated should work. The normal precaution applies: have a backup! Also there will be a performance penalty during the move, so if the database is higly loaded users are bound to feel the effects, best to schedule this outside of office hours
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35219054
If you want to prevent downtime you actualy need a raid1 set.

If you build a raid1 set on top of your current LV, (2 members, one = the OLDLV and a missing one ).
then create a new LV on the EMC and add that as a spare to the raid set then you can continue running during the copy..

When ready just remove the OLDLV from the raid1 set by failing it (mdadm command, no need to pull hardware). After that you can remove all temporary setup for the raidset at your leisure (needs some umount/remount).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35219121
This should be added to my comment:
I personally prefer the mirror way because it preserves the original completely without altering it during the move...
after detachment of the old stuff you can discard it at once.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Peddu_bhanu
ID: 35499519
-
0