Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macro has to work for 2 workbooks

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have 2 spreadsheet, Book1 en Book2.
I start Book1 and automatically in de OnOpen events starts the macro.
A number of functions are executed and then spreadsheet Book2 will be openend.
Now de execution of the macro should be stopped temporarily. The user has to change 1 field in Book2 and then the processing of the macro has to be continued.
I have tried a lot of code but i can't stop the macro temporarily.

gtz
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35214063
Here is one way.

Paste this in a module. The second part of the macro will continue after 15 seconds so the user has 15 seconds to make the changes. You may amend that as applicable.

Sub Sample()
    Dim wb1 As Workbook, wb2 As Workbook
    
    Set wb1 = ActiveWorkbook
    
    Set wb2 = Workbooks.Open("C:\Book2.xls")
    
    '~~> Wait for 15 seconds
    Application.OnTime Now() + TimeValue("00:00:15"), "ContinueCode"

End Sub

Sub ContinueCode()
    MsgBox "Macro Continues"
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KnutsonBM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214069
you can create an Input Box

Dim Users Text as String

UsersText = InputBox("Description of Text to Be input", _InputTitle","Explain what to Input")
Cells(x,y).Value = UsersText
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 35214072
the input box makes it so you don't have to have a preset amount of time to pause the code, and the code doesn't continue until the text is input
0