[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scan Disk is taking days and days to complete after restart (Server 2008)

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I found out that I had corrupt data on a Windows based array on my Server 2008 machine. My immediate thought was to run scan disk so I rebooted the machine.

2 days later, and it's still scanning, with no sign of ending. In the last stage, the first 15% went really fast, but now it's hanging no 19%.

Any ideas? I could really do with this server back online!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simpsonator
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35214113
Depends on the size of the partition and number of errors it finds. It is quite possible that this can take very long to finish.

For this reason it is in my opinion better to use smaller partitions so if there is file-system corruption the chkdsk won't keep you off-line for too long, or have an alternative location with the data on it to which you can switch within a short time.

Also, before running a chkdsk it can sometimes help to make sure the disks are fine using the manufacturer's diagnostic utility, or if they are in an array, check the array utility about the HD's and the Array's health. If necessary replace any bad disk first and allow the array to finish rebuilding itself, before running chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35214117
It's possible that a disk is damaged to the point where it's recovering bad blocks everywhere, in which case your best bet would be to replace the physical disk and restore from backup.
To test, reboot your server now and see if it does the same thing - go to 15% fine and then slow down dramatically. if it does, it's an indicator that it's hit a badly damaged portion of the disk, in which case the data is probably unrecoverable anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35214180
Hi
I don't have a backup of the data....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35214184
..and last time I checked, the array was healthy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35214492
Hi - so what I actually have is a Windows created Raid-5 array, and I suspect one of the drives is faulty which is why the scan disk won't complete..... I'm thinking I could just remove one drive? But which one? Will this work?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214587
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic on the disks, you'll find them on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

That should tell you if the disks are fine or not, and if yes, which one it is.

Disk management on the other hand should give you a clue whether the array is healthy or not (when it isn't healthy never run a chkdsk, only do that on healthy physical disks or arrays). You also didn't mention how large your partition is,as If it is really large the chkdsk can really take long, and I wouldn't advise on stopping the process if there are any chances of it finishing.

You should also start looking at backup options, RAID isn't a replacement for backups.

I'd also rather go for hardware RAID, as the good RAID controllers also have good management tools that allow you to check on the array's and individual HD's status.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35763217
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0