Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Point to Point Connection

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have the following scenario:


I have a remote development server that I connect to using RDP and then use VPNs to connect to clients and run applications.  I have a client that has given me a Point to Point connection.

Is there a way for me to be able to still connect to my remote server if I use  this connection?  Right now I loose my connection and have to have the server rebooted to access it again.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin_Foley
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214177
Do you have the following where the server is:

Internet
             \
               Your router <=> Server
PPP        /  

In this case, double check that IPs on the PPP do not overlap with your IPs
Also make sure that you do not set a default route that sends all traffic through the PPP connection.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219150
in the ppp config add:

nodefaultroute

and setup a separate route to the destination..


0