Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Roound Cube/squirrel mail to plesk

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I am having plesk 9.3.0 on windows 2008 and we are presently using the default mail servers.
How do i add new mail servers like squirrel mail or round cube ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220918
hi whspider,

where is your roundcube or squirrel mail installed and what is the error you get when trying to add the same.

there are couple of issues with roundcube running on linux

check this link for roundcube config on linux

http://forum.parallels.com/showthread.php?t=86109

this howto will help you with roundcube on windows

http://www.hmailserver.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5591

regards
bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 35291241
I have not installed yet, just going to start off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 35291644
Is it suitable for Windows 2008 and can it be configured with plesk ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 35293885
that should not be a issue as long as you are able to deploy it correctly and ensure that you follow the howto well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 35456606
My server is windows 2008, is that the link i use for installation ?
IIS 6.0
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 35495718
as long as you have setup the required applications and iis for PHP you should be good on windows 2008
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36479941
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0