Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel connection string in sqlserver 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OLE DB provider 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0' cannot be used for distributed queries because the provider is configured to run in single-threaded apartment mode.
error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:farsoftcorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214148
Try the Ace engine instead of Jet

For example

See the syntax from here

http://www.connectionstrings.com/excel-2007

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35214191
Just did a quick search and found this... I guess it is a similar query as yours.

Title: Openrowset for Excel
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/transactsql/thread/1ed0751c-2014-4b02-b118-73f318d7da87

Sid
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35821695
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0