Solved

Replace

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Please find the attachment,

I have a requirement where I need to replace the ISDN values into PRI from the Tag Column
I guess we have something like this select replace([tag_col],'ISDN','PRI') from tablename. this works fine.

I have another requirement where rest of the values in the tag_col should go null/blank.
It means I should have tag_col with 'PRI'  only.

please help out.
thanks in adv
test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RGBDart
ID: 35214171
just add

where replace([tag_col],'ISDN','PRI') = 'PRI'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RGBDart
ID: 35214182
[telepathy mode = on]
May be you want update items in that table, not select from it?
[telepathy mode = off]
If yes, query will be different
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 35216374

@RGB many thanks for your sugg,
What if I want to update the table?? how the query will be?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35220059


update table
set tag_col = 'PRI'
where tag_col = 'ISDN'
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 35221546
UPDATE TABLE
SET TAG_COL ='PRI'
WHERE TAG_COL='ISDN'

what if I want rest of the records in the TAG_COL column be null ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 200 total points
ID: 35221869
Update table
Set tag_col =null
Where tag_col <> 'PRI' and tag_col <> 'ISDN'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RGBDart earned 300 total points
ID: 35222234
first queries written by ewangoya and parpaa will replace values in tag_col column from ISDN to PRI. All the other row (not ISDN) will remain unchanged.

the last one will set tag_col  = null for all records that are not PRI and not ISDN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 35223005
Highly appreciated for your efforts and suggestions. Thank you so much.
0