Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrading Exchange 2007 from SP1 to SP3

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
5,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Help and About on the Exchange 2007 server shows the following
Exchange Server 2007, Version: 08.01.0436.000
Can I upgrade directly from Exchange 2007 SP1 to SP3, or do I have to install SP2 1st then SP3, also the server is running on Windows Standard FE, 64 Bit, last nights backup was successful, do I need to do anything else to prepare the server for the upgrade to Exchange 2007 SP3, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaschmerold
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 35214154
You can upgrade directly from Sp1 to SP3, there is nothing you need to do, it should just install.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 1400 total points
ID: 35214197
According to MS SP3 can install over any prior Exchange 2007 version.
This is from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(EXCHG.80).aspx
The link also has step by step directions.  Don't forget to disable anti-virus.
 
 Installing Exchange 2007 SP3
You can use the following methods to install Exchange 2007 SP3:

On a computer that is running the original release version of Exchange 2007, upgrade the program to Exchange 2007 SP3.

On a computer that is running Exchange 2007 SP1, upgrade the program to Exchange 2007 SP3.

On a computer that is running Exchange 2007 SP2, upgrade the program to Exchange 2007 SP3.

Perform a new installation of Exchange 2007 SP3.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaschmerold
ID: 35214893
Thanks very much, I just wanted to reconfirm my findings as well, before doing the upgrade, thanks everyone for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:invotec
ID: 36169390
Just curious did you run into any problems?
0