Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant connect to my work computer

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a work-PC that I need to connect to with remote desktop from home.
I have windows 7, 64 bit. on the remote computer and it has fixed IP-address.
I used to be able to connect in with (with windows firewall enabled on the remote computer) but 4 weeks ago all of a sudden I can't connect remotely. I have uninstalled recent windows updates w/o success.

If I disable the windows firewall on the remote computer.  I can connect, but that is a little risky is it not? I guess I need to configure the windows firewall somehow.
0
Comment
Question by:gtomasson
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214179
Yes you need to allow TCP/IP port 3389 to goto the pc thru any firewalls.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtomasson
ID: 35214338
Thank you. This worked!
I had tried creating a rule for this previously without success, did not work back then but now it works.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35214344
I think your router or modem setting might have changed. So forward ports in your router and you will be able to connect.

You can enable DMZ setting  in your router for few minutes to check whether router settings is the problem.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35214347
Right click "Network" and make sure your are set to Domain, home or work network and not public.
At the bottom left click "Windows Firewall"  it will show you connected to one of the network types.
Click "Allow a program" at the top left.  Make sure remote desktop is checked and it is also checked to the right under your network type.
0