Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syncronize data across databases

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Everyone,
I need to deploy a MS Access Database in 3 different geographical areas, the database will be identical in all three sites. Only one of the 3 will be the Master database where data entry will take place, the other two will simply be used for reporting. What would be the best way to create a data sync between the master and the other 2 databases without a human intervention? Say for example the database will synchronize every time data is changes to the Master.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 35214279

 I would have answered replication, but starting with A2007, it's been dropped from JET.  SQL Server still offers replication however.

 One question is; is it just new records that need to be synch'd up, or are you planning on deletes and edits as well.  If the latter, it really gets to be a chore.

Another thought; if users have internet connectivity at all times, you'd be far better to think about a remote access solution such as RDP/Citrix to handle this and forget about replication entirely.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 35214840
I'm only concerned about new records, there will be no edits or deletions. What do you think it would be the best solution by keeping it in Access?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215243
<<I'm only concerned about new records, there will be no edits or deletions. What do you think it would be the best solution by keeping it in Access? >>

  That's simple enough then.  You can use a GUID for your primary keys so that every record is unique.  Then it's a simple merge into your "master" DB (that's basically how replication works).

  BTW, what version of Access are you planning to use?

JimD
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 35215867
If these 3 different geographical locations all are on the same network, you can just use linked tables. I never saw you mention the requirement for offline use.  If everyone is connected to the network couldn't you used linked tables?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35215945
<<If everyone is connected to the network couldn't you used linked tables? >>

  Not over a WAN with a JET DB.  You need very fat pipes and decent routers for it to work.

JimD.
0