[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it correct to translate names?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For example:

English         Portuguese
Peter             Paulo
William           guilherme

is it correct to translate names? Imagine a japones buying a house, the doc will be in his japones name or translated?

Thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216577
For important documents, one usually uses the legal name, not nicknames.  Spelling gets a little weird when the original language and the target language don't use the same alphabet.

If your name is Paulo, there's no reason to sign "Peter", as that's not your legal name.

Some people have a legal alias which can be used to sign documents, I believe Japan has this for foreign residents that adopt a Japanese-sounding or natives wanting to use an ancestral name..  It depends on your local laws.

IIRC, in California, you sign your legal name.  You can use a "stage name" or alias as much as you want, except for legal documents requiring positive identity.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35226595
In different countries there are names which have the same “background”. For instance: John, Ioan, Johannes, Ivan, Giovanni,… so on
In such case, make no sense to translate.
The main problem is when the alphabet of one language does not match the symbols from another one. For instance: Japanese, Chinese, Arabic, Russian,… compared with Latin alphabet.
In such case, sometimes the written form of non-latin language name can be written as we hear, but many times cannot and a new name is given.
I do not know how is that treated in the official documents (ex. immigrants), but I had colleagues form Asia with new names for Europe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35231537
thanks very much
0