Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create New Item to different Content Types

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Sharepoint 2010 I have a list that consists of different Content Types. When setting up the Content Types on a list one of then is set as default. This "Default" CT is the one that the "Create New Item" is linked to.
To create a list item of another type you must click the pull down on the "New Item" button at the top.

Is it possible to create a link (url) that opens the pop-up form for a specific Content Type? I would like the "Create New Item" to behave differently depending on the view I have open...
0
Comment
Question by:Wassini
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215262
Out of the box that is not possible based on the view. The only way I see would be to have some javascript / jquery logic that modifies the behavior of the ribbon depending on the view, but in my opinion that would be hard to implement. Can you tell me what business reasons there are behind this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wassini
ID: 35215298
Ok! Let me refrase it:

I need the format of the URL to open the correct form so I can make my own links. Something like

_Layouts/OpenForm.aspx?ID=MyList&CT=xxxxx

or whatever. Then I can just create my own page with a link on...

I can't see the URL from the pull-down menu of the button.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 35215369
Do mean: open a blank form and copy the URL that is then in the address bar?  You can copy that link and create a shortcut or email it.  That works in 2007, not sure about 2010.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 35316680
What would you like the popup form to point to, or what new document will you want to be created if they pick different content types?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wassini
ID: 35321373
nsyyoung: That opens the form in a new page, and I would like to have the form to be shown as a pop-up in 2010-style.



rawsteak: If I have a list that contains 3 different content types there is a form for each content type. I would like to have a link or a button to each content type. Instead of a "Create New Item", I would like to have three links: "Create New CT1", "Create New CT2", "Create New CT3". To create these three links, I need the URL formatting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wassini
ID: 35819486
The reason for wanting this is that I have a list that contains several different hardware devices (servers, laptops, desktops, printers, switches etc) and I use the Content Types to inherit different attributes for each hardware type

Hardware > Network  Device

Network Device > Computer

Computer > Servers
Computer > Desktops
Computer > Laptops

Network Device > Switch

etc...

Then I have a link to each top-level device that points to a filtered list - BUT in every one of these lists, the "Create New Item" is opening the "Default" form. This means that the correct attributes are NOT visible.
0