Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMS 2003 to SCCM

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the middle of upgrading SMS 2003 to SCCM and I'm stuck.

Once you set a server to be a child of a parent site, does it automatically create the package directory and copy all of the packages over to the new server?

It's already replicated the Collections, Advertisements and Package information (and padlocked them on the child), so I know it's doing 'something', I just don't know if it's done ALL of what it needs to do (before I install SCCM on the new server).
0
Comment
Question by:smsd
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35240122
This is a cool article for a side by site migration.
http://blogcastrepository.com/blogs/kim_oppalfenss_systems_management_ideas/archive/2008/03/17/how-to-transition-from-sms-2003-to-sccm-2007-notes-from-the-field-tips-tricks.aspx

If all packages, advertisements and collections are replicated you could remove the relationship between the sites. All the objects will remain on your new site.
But: The package path is the same as it was on the old site. You have to change that manually, or with the help on a script
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 35261862
Use the Copy Packages Wizard native to SCCM 2007:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632698.aspx

0