?
Solved

Changing a Table/View (Source)

Posted on 2011-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Crystal XI

I built a report using a view that I created in SQL Server.  Now, while Version 1 is being used, I need to modify the view enough that it would affect the original report.  So, I need to create a version 2.  But there is enough of version one that will remain that I'd like to just make a new copy of the report and point the data source to the version 2 view (rather than rebuild the report).

All the field names will be exactly the same, just the view name will change.

I thought I could do it through "Set Database Location", but selecting the old view name (vwMyView_v1) under "Current Data Source" and selecting the new view (vwMyView_v2) under "Replace With", then clicking "Update" has no effect.

How do I change the table/view source?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214760
Set Data source should do it, but obviously it didn't.  After setting the data source location, did you try to Database|Verify Database?

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35215338
What do you mean it didn't?

Crystal has a bad habit of acually changing the data source but leaving the old name in the proprties.

Did you update each table?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35216612
What I mean by "It didn't" is that, in the Database Expert/Selected Tables, the original view name is still there, not dislpaying the new view that I had tried to change to.  Ditto under the Links tab of the same screen.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35216676
I know.  That is how Crystal seems to work.
Have you tried running the report to see if it is getting data from the new source.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35216812
Ok, you're right.  It did seem to change.  I added a field to the new view, and the new field appears in the field list of Crystal.

Now, for the big question.  How do I get Crystal to show the correct view name?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35216929
I don't know that you can.

If the set location using the update on both the connection and the tables or the database refresh don't work then you may be out of luck.  

Have you tried logging off the database then logging back on?

Have you tried setting up a NEW connection to the database ad changing to it rather than just changing to the new view.  At least then you might see a difference between the two.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35217038
I haven't tried logging off and on the database (Just did.  Didn't work).

I did just now notice that, under the Database Expert, the properties for the view does show the correct name.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 35218332
Well, in case y'all care, I found out how to do it...

In the Database Expert, right click on the View (or table) in "Selected Tables" list and select "Rename"

One would think they's figure out a way to automate that.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35219595
I have never seen the RENAME option but then I seldom change the database and when I do it is quite often for a report I download here so I am not concerned about what it says.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35220234
To rename a table or view, you can just select it in the Database Expert and click F2.  It's a common windows hotkey.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35220405
Never had a reason to look for the option.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35220652
I've rarely used it myself over the years.  It's generally only when I have to join the same table multiple times, use commands or Business Objects queries - makes it easier if they have a meaningful alias name.

~Kurt
0