Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy the backup of a database to another server / website

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My client server application and the SQL server database is deployed in a remote location.
The SQL server database is backed up and is stored in the same server. But how can we copy this backup to another location. Can I copy it on to another computer on there network or can I use like a Webservice call and have the ackup copied onto the Datacenter in my headquarters. The backup file is about 500MB. Or is there any service available that I can plug in to copy the file off nightly.

Please suggest thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KsLIVER earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214431
What is your goal for the backup location - Off-site or Just replicated to another server?

In the end, you can copy that backed up database to any media and move it where ever.  I use a .vbs file to do copies to an in-house backup server, which then dumps to tape.  If you're looking for off-site and don't want to be using tapes, as long as there's enough bandwidth I'm sure you can upload to any online backup server you prefer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 35214616
all this has to be done automatically every night. The goal is if my server blows up I have somewhere to go and get atleast the previous days data.
could you please explain "you can upload to any online backupserver" ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kaminda
kaminda earned 500 total points
ID: 35214648
Do you have access to the SQL Server Management Studio, then you can schedule a back using Maintainance Plan Wizard under Management in the object explorer. This is the easiest and reliable way to schedule your backups.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KsLIVER
KsLIVER earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214798
If you have the exported / backed-up database file (.bak), you can put it anywhere you want.  If it doesn't need to be off-site, maybe an external drive.  You can then use a batch file, vbs file, or NTbackup and schedule a copy of the database .bak file to it.

kamanda:  He mentioned that it is backing up the db, but just local at this point.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 500 total points
ID: 35216206
Sql 2008 lets you compress backups, which will help if you are copying this over a WAN.  To elaborate on the above a little, you can have a sql agent job run, make a backup, and copy the backup elsewhere; or you can have a vbs script or similar connect to the server, make a backup, and do the copy.  Security things might interfere with either of these but you'll need to give more details.
0