Solved

Domain Failure

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I lock my computer or boot up while I am connected to the server I get the following code, "the trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain fails."  I then disconnect from the network and login and the computer works and then I can connect back to the network.  I can then access the entire network.  However when the computer locks then i have to disconnect again and login and then reconnect.

The only thing that has changed is that my son coincidently changed the date on the computer.  I have changed back to the correct time and date.  I do not know it this will affect things, but this is the only thing that changed.

Windows 7 Pro and Windows Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:3wt_Man
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35214570
I think you might want to try  to add the computer to a workgroup, remove the computer account from AD and add the computer to the AD again. That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35214596
yes time not in sync will cause a problem like this check in your router if it can  use internet time as there are numerous ntp sources like pool.ntp.org which I use in my home network. ntp sources are connected to atomic clocks and are as such the most accurate clocks going

m$ has one time.windows.com  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adml_shake earned 500 total points
ID: 35214613
I recently had the same issue happen to a windows 7 machine at our office.  I had to un-join and then rejoin it to our company domain, and make sure that the machine was completely removed from AD.  After I rejoined it and added it back to the correct OU everything seemed to work ok.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:3wt_Man
ID: 35214676
So I need to log out and login as Local Admin.  unjoin the domain and then rejoin the domain.  i then log back in using my account and all my files and settings will be intact?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 35214769
I would make copies to just make sure.  But when I did it all the users files were still there.  Also make sure that the PC is deleted from AD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 35215271
you also may want to check timezones on the PC to make sure these are correct.  
0