Solved

Cisco ASA5505 Web Interface Login.

Posted on 2011-03-25
10
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently took over office space that that has a Cisco ASA5505 that was installed but has no documentation for the box. I was able to connect to the box via serial connection and do a password reset to get into it via serial in the privileged mode. Now my question is when I connect to the box via browser it is asking for a username and password. Where can I find that and or reset that username and password. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raysteinhauser
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35214654
So the passwords are reset to default?

try username: pix and password: cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 35214858
I reset the "enabled" or "privledged" password. Did not know how or where the user / passwords are for the web interface.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35214918
Are there any lines like: username blah password nla8lwerbkj encrypted ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 35215017
Not sure, didn't know where to look or how to list them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
leetpriest earned 250 total points
ID: 35215037
Get in the console (serial connection) and set your own. Use the follwing as example:

username ray password cisco priv 15

Then login with that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35215040
When connected to the console: log in -> type enable -> give password -> type wr t (short for Write Terminal)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35215168
Hi

you need the following lines:

http server enable
http x.x.x.x y.y.y.y inside
aaa authentication http console LOCAL
username zzzzz password ttttttt priv 15
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 35237243
When I logged and and typed wr t I see a user name xxx and password xxx encrypted privilege 15 but that username and password will not let me log in from the web interface. Could not add a username, did not accept command.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 35238470
Did you first do a ' conf t '  and then ' username aaa password bbb privilege 15' ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35238491
did you pasted to the config the 'aaa authentication http console LOCAL ' line?

Please show the whole config
0