?
Solved

Reinstalling Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager 11.0.6 MP2 After Server Crash

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Previously had a Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager installed on a Windows 2003 Server Standard.  It managed approx 100 clients in one location / group.  That server crashed.  There was no backup or disaster recovery performed on the Symantec database/files. I'm not sure of the version of the manager, however the latest client it pushed out appears to have been 11.0.3001.2224.

I have a new server, Windows Server 2008 R2 64 bit, SAME NAME AND IP AS THE OLD SERVER, and have installed 11.0.6.MP2.  I have not run the configuration wizard yet.  Would like to know what steps to perform in order to avoid having to push out new clients as well as avoiding to go to each workstation to change settings.

I am also in the process of trying to retrieve data from the failed server, so it MAY be possible to retrieve any files if needed, so would like instructions for both scenarios.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KsLIVER
ID: 35214626
You'll definitely want your client versions to match the server version (especially with the jump from MR3 to MR6).

Create New deployments, but be sure to configure installation options to override the old settings.  Then, push them out - Maybe schedule for over night or during an evening so you can be there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214984
Here is the DR procedure you can go through if you don't want to deploy a new package.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102333

I would recommend upgrading those clients however. There have been a ton of fixes and performance improvements since MR3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 35437758
Thanks.  I actually had Symantec Support bail me out on this one, however jmlamb, your procedure is similar to what we followed.  The tech provided me with a sylink update executable, that scans the network of clients, and transfers the sylink.xml file from the new management server to those workstations automatically, so they "see" the new server.  

Ok to assign jmlamb 500 points.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35455449
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0