Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a version of OpenOffice that will run under Win7 64-bit?

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I remember a few months ago I installed Open Office (OO) on a 64-bit computer and it is running perfectly!

The problem is I can't find the location of the suite any more. Maybe I installed the 32-bit version.

The b
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214641
I see no reason to use a 64 bit version on windows 7. the 32 bit version will run without problems under windows7 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35214650
As you can see only for linux a 64bit version is available:

http://download.openoffice.org/other.html

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hyperlite
hyperlite earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214675
Looks like you need Java 32 and the Open Office 32.  64 is not available for Windows yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 35221817
Thank you!

I just needed a sanity check. I thought I was missing something!!! I have installed the 32-bit version of Open Office (OO) . It is running perfectly!
0