Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamics AX 2009 load balancing cluster

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are setting up a new DAX 2009 system and I wish to test load balancing across 2 AOS servers.
On the two servers (AOS1, AOS2) we have different test instances set up (eg Test1, Test2) that are currently accessing the same server & database. The test instances are actually identical (path, file structure) other than the instance name ( and hence path).

I am aware of how to set up a cluster to load balance without a dedicated load balancer, but am holding back due to a steatement in the AX Server & database admin guide (page 216) that indicates;
"Point all AOS instances to the same application files location and the same database".

I am assuming that the file location has to be the same on each server, which in our case would not be the case due to the difference in instance/folder name but would like to know this to be true before moving ahead.

Can anyone confirm this to be the case? I can create another instance but would prefer to limit test instances if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
quale-kaizen earned 800 total points
ID: 35224834
On the server side AX consists of file serever and application server.
The file server holds the directory with all the application files (*.AOD, *.ALD, etc).

You can have a cluster of application servers, but you can have only 1 file server.
This is what the documentation refers to.
To point the AOS to the correct application directory you can use the server configuration utility.

In AX 2012 all the application objects will be stored on the DB so this should simplify things a little bit.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:agusacil
agusacil earned 1200 total points
ID: 35230883
Hi,

quale-kaizen is right.
You should point all AOSes belong to the same cluster to the same application file location. In addition to follow the documentation, this will avoid the overhead to synchronize two different application files location.
On the server that hold the file, you can access using direct local path (e.g. C:\ProgramFiles.. etc) while for the other server you can share the folder so other AOSes can access it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 35233122
Apologies, but I am terminology challenged.....

Are we saying that recommended scenario is to have multiple application servers (eg AOS1, AOS2) with an identical instances on each (eg Test1, Test1), but have the application  ('file server') files stored in a central location and shared out for the AOS instances?

I can see how this would help with keeping files in sync, and am guessing that for fault tolerance a 2nd file server would maintain a copy.

Please confirm. I would also appreciate a link to any documentation that best explains this , especially if diagrams are included (I am plowing thorugh the Installation & Admin guide....)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:agusacil
agusacil earned 1200 total points
ID: 35233925
Hi,

Yes I confirm that. This is a single instance, consists of multiple AOSes.
You can see the diagram here or here
Only in the Microsoft example, file server is located on a separate server which is overkill for most installatios in my opinion. I would rather put in one of the AOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 35235800
Thanks for the help - that really helped clear the File server/Application server/AOS server/AOS instance confusion
0