Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS Style Sheet <a> Links

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to apply the below to my style sheet but it creates a green underline which when hovered over displays the following

Validation (css2.1): 'a' is not a know CSS property name

.Links
{
a:link { text-decoration: underline, font-size: 1em; }
a:hover { text-decoration: none; font-size: 2em; }
}
0
Comment
Question by:LBGUC04
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 35214722
it should be

a.Links:link
{
text-decoration: underline, font-size: 1em;
}
a.Links:hover
{
text-decoration: none; font-size: 2em;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kswathi
kswathi earned 664 total points
ID: 35214752
.a { text-decoration: underline, font-size: 1em;}
.a:hover{text-decoration: none; font-size: 2em; }
or
.Links{text-decoration: underline, font-size: 1em;}

.Links:hover{ text-decoration: none; font-size: 2em; }
 Try the above
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 668 total points
ID: 35215015
The a and a:link will perform the same behavior.
I guess you are trying to style the links INSIDE your 'Links' div,  that has the class 'Links attached to.
<div class="Links"><a href="#">link</a></div>

Open in new window


in this case, this is the CSS:
.Links a:link {
	font-size: 1em;
	text-decoration: underline;
}
.Links a:hover {
	font-size: 2em;
	text-decoration: underline;
}

Open in new window


0