Solved

Error ORA-01658 with apex.oracle.com

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I am using the Oracle supplied Apex and when I try to INSERT data into a table I get this error  message "ORA-01658: unable to create INITIAL extent for segment in tablespace ..."
What can I do about it, bearing in mind that Oracle is supporting it so I can't do anything about the way it is set up ?

Thanks very much.

Barry Williams
 
0
Comment
Question by:BarryWilliams
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
This would mean that you do not have enough free space in your Oracle database to create the object you are trying to create.  You need to add space by either extending a file, or files, in the tablespace mentioned or add a new file to the tablespace.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jesusaflores
Comment Utility
Use ALTER TABLESPACE ADD DATAFILE to add additional space to the tablespace or retry with a smaller value for INITIAL
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
Comment Utility
What do you mean "Oracle is supporting it"? Of course they support APEX, but I don't believe that's what you meant (?)

Do you mean you obtained a workspace on apex.oracle.com and your application is throwing that error? If so, make sure you didn't reach your quota.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jesusaflores
Comment Utility
Reflecting further on your problem:
When inserting records into Oracle database by SQL statements, creating new tables, importing backup dump into Oracle database or when manipulating tables or data in the Oracle database, the following error may occurs:

ORA-01658: unable to create INITIAL extent for segment in tablespace tablespace_name

The problem is caused by the Oracle unable or fails to find sufficient contiguous space to allocate INITIAL extent for segment being created, due to the data files for a tablespace specified in tablespace_name has become full, or there is not enough space in the datafile.

You can check if the datafiles available and used by Oracle’s tablespaces is autoextensible, and if there is any free space in the datafile by using the following query.

select a.file_id,b.file_name,b.autoextensible,b.bytes/1024/1024,sum(a.bytes)/1024/1024
from dba_extents a , dba_data_files b
where a.file_id=b.file_id
group by a.file_id,b.file_name,autoextensible,b.bytes/1024/1024

The solutions or workarounds for the ORA-01658 Oracle error include:

1.Add a new datafile into the tablespace to increase additional space by using SQL query as shown:
ALTER TABLESPACE <tablespace_name> ADD DATAFILE <datafile_name7gt; size <size>

2.Retry the transaction or process with a smaller value for INITIAL.
3.Set AUTOEXTEND on for the data file of the tablespace.
4.Increase the size of the existing datafile by using the following SQL command:
ALTER DATABASE DATAFILE <datafile_name> RESIZE newsize;

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarryWilliams
Comment Utility
Hi jesusaflores

Thanks for taking the time to reply.

As I said, I am using apex.oracle.com.
When I try to run your code :-
select a.file_id,b.file_name,b.autoextensible,b.bytes/1024/1024,sum(a.bytes)/1024/1024
from dba_extents a , dba_data_files b
where a.file_id=b.file_id
group by a.file_id,b.file_name,autoextensible,b.bytes/1024/1024

I get this error message:-
 ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Barry






0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarryWilliams
Comment Utility
Hi gatorvip

Thanks for taking the time to reply.
Unfortunately your answer was not helpful because you told me what to do but without telling me how to do it.
I said  "I am using the Oracle supplied Apex" and explicilly mentioned apex.oracle.com.
Therefore I assume I cannot do any DBA-type things.
Is this correct ?

For the record, my experience with Apex compares very badly with Salesforce.com where things  just work the way you expect them to.
This kind of basic problem is amateurish and arrogant and makes me wonder if Oracle is serious about Apex.

Barry


 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
Comment Utility
>>Therefore I assume I cannot do any DBA-type things.
>>Is this correct ?

This is correct.  You can administer your workspace, but do not have DBA-type access to the underlying engine.

>>For the record, my experience with Apex compares very badly with Salesforce.com where things  just work the way you expect them to.
>>This kind of basic problem is amateurish and arrogant and makes me wonder if Oracle is serious about Apex.

I think you might have misunderstood what apex.oracle.com is. It is NOT a production environment and in fact their front page says the following:

  Oracle provides apex.oracle.com as an evaluation service free of charge

One of the signup pages also specifies:

  This service is for demonstration purposes only. Use of this system to store sensitive data is prohibited.

They provide apex.oracle.com as a way for you to evaluate APEX and to test your application(s) against a standard, up-to-date installation. If you want to pursue APEX further, you can deploy it in your own environment or you can purchase hosting from a third-party.

I just went through a mock signup process for a workspace on apex.oracle.com and the maximum space allowed at signup is 50 MB. You can request more storage (though it's very limited) by signing into your workspace, then going to Administration / Manage Services / Make a Service Request. Then check the box for Request Storage, select the extra amount needed from the dropdown list, then confirm the request. From the administration tab you can also find out how much space you are currently using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarryWilliams
Comment Utility
Hi gatorvip

Thanks for your response.

Oracle is missing an opportunity with its current attitude.

I would appreciate any recommendations for third-party Apex hosting.

Regards

Barry
 
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

>>I would appreciate any recommendations for third-party Apex hosting.

Oracle has a list of companies here, they provide managed hosting:

http://apex.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=24793:11:0

I have never used any of them, so I can't provide any feedback.

Amazon also has a pretty good platform if you want to manage your own instance on their servers. Check out this whitepaper: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/apex/apex-and-amazon-cloud-169066.pdf

0