Solved

Red Hat - VM - Networking - Newbie question

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I have been working on a Red Hat clone that once had internet access.

Suddenly the clone stopped connecting to the internet.  An earlier version of the clone still connects to the internet.

In Windows, I would know how to fix this.  I have no idea with RHE.  Any suggestions...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 250 total points
ID: 35214903
Hi!

Have you changed the network config in VM-host? NAT, Bridged or private net?

In Linux, open up a terminal and run this:

ifconfig

Open in new window

What's the output?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 35215005
hi... went into terminal
typed

"ifconfig"

and this was returned
bash: ifconfig: command not found
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35215597
try:
/sbin/ifconfig

Open in new window

Regards, Tobias
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 250 total points
ID: 35221504
You need to be root user to run that command..
That was i think but you can give a try ..

If you have logged with your account type this

#su root
Password  xxx
/sbin/ifconfig -a

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 35359513
I AM REALLY ANNOYED I AM BEING FORCED TO CLOSE THIS.  I HAVEN'T HAD CHANCE TO ADDRESS THEY PROBLEM YET.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 35359516
i AM BEING FORCED TO CLOSE THIS QUESTION WHEN I HAVEN'T HAD TIME TO TEST YET.
0