Solved

Hyper-v Internal Only Network

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a 2008 r2 server with the Hyper-V role installed and conifgured.  I have 2 VMs configured.  In Virtual Network Manager I have an Internal Only virtual switch configured.  The NIC that is created on the host when the vswitch was added has an IP assigned to it of 192.168.100.1, SM of 255.255.255.0 and no DG assigned.

I added the network to the vm settings, and configured the adapters in the guests with IPs of 192.168.100.2 and .3, SM of 255.255.255.0 and DG of 192.168.100.1.

Both guests are able to ping the gateway, but not eachother.  The firewall is disabled on all 3 OSes.

I am sure its something obvious that I am missing, but I appreciate any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:omnipower321
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35214961
An internal network allows virtual machine to speak with the Virtual Host server but not between each other.

You are wanting to setup a Private Network if you want other virtual machines to be able to connect to other VMs on the same Virtual Host server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732470(WS.10).aspx

You can create virtual networks on the server running Hyper-V to define various networking topologies for virtual machines and the virtualization server. There are three types of virtual networks: a private network, which provides communication between virtual machines only, an internal network, which provides communication between the virtualization server and virtual machines, and an external network, which provides communication between a virtual machine and a physical network by creating an association to a physical network adapter on the virtualization server.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35214970
The “Internal” Virtual Network Switch allows you to have communication between Parent Partition of Hyper-V and the Virtual Machines running on the same Hyper-V Server. You cannot have communication with any other VMs which are associated with a different Virtual Network Switch or physical servers.
 
The “Private” Virtual Network Switch allows you to have communication between only the Virtual Machines running on the same Hyper-V Server. Communications are allowed only between the Virtual Machines which are connected to that Internal Virtual Network Switch.

Link:
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/virtualization/microsoft-hyper-v-networking-and-configuration---part-1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:omnipower321
ID: 35215127
Thank you for the info, I am still a bit confused.  The link you sent lists that the internal setting can access the parent OS and VMs on the same HV, so I would think the conifguration would work?

I removed that config completely and setup a single private switch, assigned the NICs, and configured 192.168.100.1 and .2 on the hosts with no DG, and still no connection between the 2.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35215255
You still need a DG.

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-virtual-networks-with-hyper-v.htm

Internal is only for communications between the Virtual Machines and the Host Partition (Host Server) not communication between the virtual machines
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:omnipower321
ID: 35215651
What acts as the gateway when there is only a private network.  It doesn't appear that a virtual adapter on the host is created when there is only a private switch.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35215954
Been a long time since I setup a private switch. I don't even think you need static IPs but I will have to try in the lab to see.

Private network is what  you want though
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 500 total points
ID: 35218891
There is no gateway with a private network. The whole point is the traffic is not leaving the network and only transferring between VMs on the same host.

If you want the VMs to talk to each other only then you want a private network.

If you want the VMs to talk to each other and the host then you want an internal network.

Going back to your original question, the internal network you created should have worked. Try deleting all Virtual networks and starting from scratch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:omnipower321
ID: 35231446
Thank you!  I had to delete the virtual switch AND the adapters from each VM completely, reboot the host, then create a new Internal Only switch and assign new adapters to each guest before it would work.

The Internal Only switch is the option I was looking for.  I am able to connect between all guests, and all guests can connect to the host without issue.  Not sure how the configuration got messed up, but it is working great now.  Thanks again.
0