Solved

Best Hosting Solution for a startup to deploy a WordPress Network & Ruby Rails 3.0 App to work together

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI  EXPERTS  , PLEASE CAN YOU ADVISE  A STARTUP  in choosing  the  correct  hosting solutions for its business purposes in the short and the long  term .These purposes are  ...
This start up wants to  provide 1)  a public accessible  classified  listings service.The  best choice in the small budget available, seems to be a WORDPRESS   set up  in the new  ,as of WP 3.0 , “network “  ( used to be WP multisite pre 3.0  )  capability  .This would use  sub directories  so that  a single  installation manifest as a multi site  thro sub directories ( not sub domains in this case )
  The start-up feels it  can handle the installation of  the WordPress  on managed    hosting  with a little help from a  hosting  firm that is familiar with WP.
2) To provide a tailor made application that would allow dealers  to speedily and simply  list  and publish  their   items in a manner that fits  their  particular needs  on a related ( maybe even same ? ) domain ).The start-up has already chosen to use rails to develop this application ., partly  because  when and if  funds allow  it might be  that 1) would be redeveloped using ruby rails.
The start-up would not want to handle the deployment  of the rails app  but would envisage   this done by the application  developers .
Bearing in mind that  if the  site or sites  gets the traffic as envisaged it will  probably  be the case that listings in "2)"  would want to be displayed in  some way   on "1 )"and vice versa.
We know ,according to WP documentation that is , WP multisite will not work satisfactorily on shared  hosting  but will need a dedicated static  IP  and  dedicated hosting .So by out limited knowledge that looks like on the budget available at least a Dedicated managed  VPS  or possibly even a managed dedicated refurbished  hardware server in a data centre  .
We are ignorant of  if and  how a Ruby-  Rails  App and a PHP -Word Press  can  co-exist efficiently  on the same   host machine ( or Virtual machine  )   or if it would be better  to have  1) and 2)  hosted  on different  machines  but still able to  work together  by some means .
Please offer a recommended solution or solutions for this start-ups hosting needs together with the things definitely to avoid, including briefly some of the technical reasons for your recommendation. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ossie_Jesson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kulwil
ID: 35214930
The Best Hosting on a reliable server is the one you need to choose for a long run!

never go for the ones that have cheap prices and no after sales service

I would suggest you to host your page on http://x10premium.com/

They are very reliable...!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kulwil
ID: 35214941
Choose Thesis Framework
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 500 total points
ID: 35217565
From a Ruby/Ruby on Rails perspective, you have a number of solutions, some of which may/may not offer integration with your WordPress needs. I have personally used the following:

1. RailsPlayaground: http://railsplayground.com/. They offer very inexpensive solutions (an easy way to get started) and offer increasing levels of support, customization, and capability.  I have found them to be very responsive and am still hosting one of my sites there (since 2007).

2. Heroku: www.heroku.com. Tremendous integration using git for source code control and deployment (awesome) and a variable scale pricing system which starts at free and goes up from there. Probably too rails-specific, but who knows. I have a site there and really love the ease of deployment and site management.

3. Engine Yard: http://www.engineyard.com/. Outstanding service and support (telephone support isj available); pricety; great performance. Many of the big Rails sites are hosted here and they really give back to the community. Worked on a commercial site here for a client a while back.

Of course, what you do depends on your integration needs... I'll bet that RailsPlayground and EngineYard would all talk to you about that; Heroku is primarily self-service so might not be as much help here.  And... YMMV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ossie_Jesson
ID: 35221588
I appreciate that the way i have submitted the question is not satisfactory ;in my attempt to be clear I have  obscured the crux  of the question
experts  please kindly will you  pay attention to this part of the question   as being the essence of what I want to know .
  1)  = a WordPress Multisite  Network
  2) =  custom built rails app

" if the  site or sites  gets the traffic as envisaged it will  probably  be the case that listings in "2)"  would want to be displayed in  some way   on "1 )"and vice versa".

 "We are ignorant of  if and  how a Ruby-  Rails  App and a PHP -Word Press  can  co-exist efficiently  on the same   host machine ( or Virtual machine  )   or if it would be better  to have  1) and 2)  hosted  on different  machines  but still able to  work together  by some means .  "

Please enlighten us  ..

  1) can they go on the same server and work together satisfactorily  ?  please explain  how
 
 2)  how will  they  work together  if  they are  hosted on separate servers *

 *probably indeed separate hosting companies ( as the rails host companies do not appear to  offer PHP  hosting as well )

 Why do we need to know this ?? So we can  buy the correct hosting solution (s) making the best use of our money  i.e. we don’t want to pay for two hosting packages where one  will do.Nor  do we want to pay for one hosting  service  which under performs  and is not reliable and satisfactory

Ps thanks to JESSii for the recommends  about the ruby hosting , you contribution will be rewarded in due course.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:JESii
JESii earned 500 total points
ID: 35221961
Coexistence is no problem, IMO.

First off, Rails Playground offers Rails, PHP, Perl, and Pyton on their servers. Since you can download WordPress for free, it could be installed on RailsPlayground (I've never used it, but all the sources I've seen say it's "easy") and with support, I'm sure the RP folks can help set that up. They help you set up Rails for sure.

Each application could have it's own subdomain or virtual server on the same machine and could be linked together that way.

If on different servers, they would each have their own URL and could hook up that way, and it's a pretty common thing to have them on separate servers. Folks I know have their main website hosted on one server/hosting account and then have their wordpress blog hosted elsewhere (blogger.com for example), use a custom domain for the blog, and then use the blog URL right on the menu so that you go seamlessly from the website to the blog... and back again if you create links in the other direction.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yumitsu
ID: 35226161
I recommend Heroku, Rackspace and SliceHost.

Heroku is a PaaS(platform-as-a-service) in cloud, it provides stability and flexibility, but I'm not sure you can run PHP project inside Heroku slugs.

Rackspace is a proven company, provides managed hosting and cloud services.

SliceHost is a Rackspace division company, provides VPS. I think it's an universal solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ossie_Jesson
ID: 35237125
Thank  to you all  , I will leave open one day more and close off -award points tomorow evening
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ossie_Jesson
ID: 35265367
 AS point of information   I contacted Heroku   sales deptment  and they  replied " we dont host PHP  at this time "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ossie_Jesson
ID: 35265441
I  have received  complete answers to most of my question .Hosting options are now much clearer. I will need to ask a more specific questions  about using/ reusing data across differant apps .But the experts = have clarified the hosting options  and given clear pointers backed up by experience . The information is colaborated by contacts with the hosting companies mentioned  Thanks
0