Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you know a place in USA that sells Velvet Tamarind (dialium indum)?

Posted on 2011-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Do you know a place in USA that sells Velvet Tamarind? I am looking to see if it is sold in some local store somewhere in the USA. If you have seen sold somewhere in the USA please  let me know.  It is called Velvet Tamarind in english, also it is called dialium indum in latin

here is a picture of what it looks like
  DSC03570.jpg

 Luk-20yee-20fruits-20open.jpg

 buah-keranji-atau-kuranji.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 35216839
I cannot find any for sale or exporters that have any for sale.  My research indicates there are none of these under cultivation.  Best chance of obtaining these are in the several areas where they grow wild.  Source: see wikipedia - velvet tamarind.

Vendors sold these at sporting events many years ago when I was in Thailand for a short time.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1464 total points
ID: 35344967
May 26th
A person located in Malaysia said the fruit is only available at certain times of the year and they think the season is now over.

Since they said that in May and we are near May, it may not be the right season to find them even in their native country like Malaysia or Thailand.

Look here and you see people saying the type of markets where to find them:
http://www.indusladies.com/forums/h4-indian-ladies/76087-where-to-buy-tamarind.html
Indian Stores
Asian Stores
Mexican Stores

What is your city? Most large U.S. cities have Asian and Mexican stores. Calling or visiting 1+ of them might allow the store managers to give you some leads on where to find it.

You might look on Craigslist for Kuala Lumpur and in the "wanted to buy" section, just place as ad and ask if there is any business, in that Malaysian city that ships the seeds to USA. I would think the cost to get a small package of seeds shipped, might be fairly low and you can grow your own.

What is the climate where you are?


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 35345013
I am in Washington DC, but I am willing to buy it from anywhere in the USA (shipped to me or something).
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 35345028
I am not looking for tamarind, I am looking for velvet tamarind (as in the picture above). They are different. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35345209
Since the origin is Asia, I'd still think those people are correct when they suggest an Indian, Asian, or Mexican store. (Indian being India and not native Americans)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1464 total points
ID: 35345234
here you go.

Look on the right, and look at "all" he sells and the list is very long.

I see your item there on his list.
He is in N.Y. so give him a call.

http://www.salsfruittree.com/TropicalDepartment.asp

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1464 total points
ID: 35345245
Sal's

Not all Tropical fruits are offered at Sal's but if you shop regularly at Sal's you will find some of the freshest and best priced tropical fruits available anywhere.  
Fruit Banana
Apple Banana
Baby Banana
Baking Banana
Red banana
One seed
Avocado
Bignay
Date
Gandaria
Golden Apple
Hogplum
Indian Jujube
Ita Palm
Mango
Lychee
Mammey Apple
Mammey Sapote Malay Apple
Nance
Otaheite gooseberry
Peach Palm
Rambutan
Rose Apple
Sansapote
Star Nut Palm
Surinam Cherry
Sea Grape

>>>>  Velvet Tamarind

and many, many more........
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rick
Rick earned 536 total points
ID: 35375337
You could contact Mr. Sarana Nusantara and ask if he knows

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 35978603
Sorry guys. just wanted to check if anyone has come up with anything additional. if I do not hear back will go ahead and distribute the points over ou guys.
thank you once again for your help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35978672
Sal's did not have any?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 36113714
Thanks guys
0