Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying database backup using ftp or NDM

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a sql server database on another network in a remote location. I would like to copy the backup file to another netowrk in my office using Internet or anywhere on the internet that provides this service. please suggest what would be a good option for doing this. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35214915
FTP is probably your best bet
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214925
Here's an article on setting up your ftp server - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151844.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216178
You could use a Robo-FTP script to automate the file transfer.  It could either run as a service and poll a folder watching for the arrival of a new backup file or you could have it check and upload the newest available backup file on a set schedule.  You can set it up to automatically retry if the transfer fails and to even send an email or SMS text warning to administrators upon repeated failures. Sure you could "roll your own" service to do this sort of thing but it would probably take longer and there wouldn't be anyone to support it after you move on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 35383179
thx
0