Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does a Cisco switch calculate interface utilization

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,
I have a question about monitoring switchports. I am working with Cisco 3560 switches. but, I would suspect this would apply to all Cisco Switches and routers.

I have used various snmp monitoring tools. Currently I am using Cisco NetManager and Cisco Network Assistant. These tools display the interface utilization of a giving interface. However, it does it in percentages. So, my question is, how does it calculate that value?

Specifically, I have a gigabit interface that is running at 100mbps (becuase it's connected to a 100mbps device) and the switch is telling me that the interface is at %10 utilization, is that %10 of 1Gbps or %10 of 100Mbps?

Does the bandwidth command on the interface affect this calculation?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jack5Back
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216881
The bandwidth command only affects routing decisions.

I believe that the percentage displayed is that of whatever the interface is working at - so if the port negotiates 100Mbps, it will display 50% at 50Mbps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35219018
Hi

check the following link, how to calculate utilization

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a008009496e.shtml

0