[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services in Windows Server 2008 not available

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Server 2008 Standard SP2 box that I would like to add the remote desktop services role but it is not available.  Is this a R2 option only or am I missing something else?

Thanks
no-rds.png
0
Comment
Question by:maquet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene20022002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215062
In Windows 2008 R2 its called RDS (Remote Desktop Services)
In 2008 its called Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edbonl
ID: 35215097
check the role Terminal Services and you done!

Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:maquet
ID: 35215132
Do they work the same? I am looking to create remote apps for users to use. I have been going thru some training and installing RDS was part of the training.  Do you know if remote application can be done with terminal server or would I need RDS?

Thanks.
0