?
Solved

Pick Cisco router for 20Mbps Fiber internet

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for some suggestions from people on a selection of a router and any needed interfaces in addition to the router which are needed. I am getting a new 20Mbps ATT fiber internet line. Where they will be terminating the line, I would have to run cable a good 100 feet or so.

So my question first is what type of cable is going to actually run from the terminated line to the router? Copper or Fiber? Seems like it would need fiber, but I just konw that fiber is the technology outside our building, I dont know about the inside.

Then, what model Cisco is my best bet? I may want to have a second line installed at some point, so I would like option for another SFP (if that is what it uses).

I have a decent size office with about 200 people and we have bonded 3 T1 4.5Mbps line now that we are putting quite a load on, so I thought something in the 2900 series. But I just dont konw what parts I would need to go with it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:adembo
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215711
HI,

If you don't want to use SFP , only media converter I advise ASA-5505-UL IF you need SFP you need to buy expensive router which has SFP you need to buy 3800 or 3900 series,---


0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35499804
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0