Solved

help understanding url name structure

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Two sites I've been asked to transfer to a new server have url construction that looks like this:

http://store.readingrecovery.org.php5-17.websitetestlink.com
&
http://fdf.readingrecovery.org/

In my experience a url is constructed with a '.' separating the sitename and com, org, net, etc.
I've never seen a url that had two or more decimal separators.

I need to know where this domain is registered so I can use the correct name servers, but when I use whois.net I get an 'Malformed requestDomain Name' error. What do these extra decimals mean about the structure of the url and at this point would it be better to just register a new domain and point that to the new server?

Thanks for any help, this is a new area for me.

0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 35215223
there are sites such as translate.google.com so it is not unusual however I've not seen a .org and .com in a doman name before.

Here is what whois came up with for  WEBSITETESTLINK.COM
It doesn't like readingrecovery.org



Registrant:
Click And Name
9725 Datapoint Drive, Suite 100
San Antonio, TX 78229
US

Domain name: WEBSITETESTLINK.COM


Administrative Contact:
Master, Web support@clickandname.com
9725 Datapoint Drive, Suite 100
San Antonio, TX 78229
US
+1.2107980105 Fax: +1.2104474200

Technical Contact:
Master, Web support@clickandname.com
9725 Datapoint Drive, Suite 100
San Antonio, TX 78229
US
+1.2107980105 Fax: +1.2104474200



Registration Service Provider:
Click And Name, support@clickandname.com
210-798-0105



Registrar of Record: TUCOWS, INC.
Record last updated on 04-Mar-2011.
Record expires on 31-Aug-2015.
Record created on 31-Aug-2005.

Registrar Domain Name Help Center:
http://tucowsdomains.com

Domain servers in listed order:
NS1.HOSTINGMATRIX.NET
NS2.HOSTINGMATRIX.NET


Domain status: ok

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 35215261
Interesting URL for sure.  Here's the owner info etc:

Domain ID:D708601-LROR
Domain Name:READINGRECOVERY.ORG
Created On:24-Oct-1997 04:00:00 UTC
Last Updated On:13-Sep-2010 16:34:45 UTC
Expiration Date:23-Oct-2011 04:00:00 UTC
Sponsoring Registrar:Tucows Inc. (R11-LROR)
Status:CLIENT TRANSFER PROHIBITED
Status:CLIENT UPDATE PROHIBITED
Registrant ID:tuf2D3IGur8paVyZ
Registrant Name:Mike Lemaster
Registrant Organization:Reading Recovery Council of North America
Registrant Street1:400 W. Wilson Bridge Road, Suite 250
Registrant Street2:
Registrant Street3:
Registrant City:Worthinton
Registrant State/Province:Ohio
Registrant Postal Code:43085
Registrant Country:US
Registrant Phone:+1.6143107334
Registrant Phone Ext.:
Registrant FAX:
Registrant FAX Ext.:
Registrant Email:mlemaster@readingrecovery.org
Admin ID:tuDFr8YOrC3t06Fm
Admin Name:Mike Lemaster
Admin Organization:Reading Recovery Council of North America
Admin Street1:400 W. Wilson Bridge Road, Suite 250
Admin Street2:
Admin Street3:
Admin City:Worthinton
Admin State/Province:Ohio
Admin Postal Code:43085
Admin Country:US
Admin Phone:+1.6143107334
Admin Phone Ext.:
Admin FAX:
Admin FAX Ext.:
Admin Email:mlemaster@readingrecovery.org
Tech ID:tu7xByyzcxJw1omp
Tech Name:CeraNet, Inc
Tech Organization:Ceranet, Inc
Tech Street1:826 Morrison Rd
Tech Street2:
Tech Street3:
Tech City:Columbus
Tech State/Province:OH
Tech Postal Code:43230
Tech Country:US
Tech Phone:+1.6148562096
Tech Phone Ext.:
Tech FAX:+1.6148562097
Tech FAX Ext.:
Tech Email:support@cera.net
Name Server:DNS1.CERA.NET
Name Server:DNS2.CERA.NET
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
ID: 35230655
It's simply a sub domain. The actual domain name is the last part, so in your examples above the domain names are

websitetestlink.com
readingrecovery.org

Everything else is a sub domain. If your domain is called myDomain.com then you could create a site that was called

this.is.a.sub.domain.of.myDomain.com

Usually, a subdomain is served from a separate folder, or installation within your web host, so for example,

www.yourDomain.com
myApplication.yourDomain.com
this.is.a.subdomain.yourDomain.com

could all serve their files (websites) from different folders.

I would guess that the websitetestlink.com is a domain that is used for development, and a new sub domain is added for each development site.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 35231982
Thanks, that does make sense.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 35232594
I read your question as needing the registrant and nameservers which I supplied.  I parsed the obvious sub-domain to get that info.   kevin
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 35232647
What's obvious to one person isn't obvious to another.

The question title was 'help understanding url name structure' , and then goes on to ask ...what do these extra decimals mean...

He clearly knows how to use a whois service, but not what to put in the whois service.
0