Solved

Remote Application in delphi

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts.
Please help me.

I need to write a delphi application that work same as client/server.
The server application need to open a port and to be remote controlled.
If someone have an ideea please write it.
Example : i run a exe file on a PC.
From other pc i can view the program state and to control it (send commands and other)
Please help, suggest anything.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:helyonprime96
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215142
You can use TServerSocket and TCkientSocket and send messages from the Server to the Client, and vise verse, and whenever a message is received just interpret that message as per stored keywords then perform the desired action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35215170
jimyX,
thanks.Can you give an example?

question : how can i will coneect to server if client will not be into a lan network?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215340
TServerSocket and TClientSocket are designed to read and write data over a TCP/IP connection.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 35215473
if it's not in a LAN/WAN network, then it doesn't work

then you need a place like internet to which both places have access
like a ftp site

you put text files on that ftp site, and interpret them on each side





0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215485
BTW which Delphi and OS version you are using
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215736
@ Geert
I haven't tested this over the Internet but I believe it's a matter of configuration.

Foundations of Socket Programming

To understand the behavior of the socket components, you need to be confident with several terms related to the Internet in general and with sockets in particular. The heart of the Internet is the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), a combination of two separate protocols that work together to provide connections over the Internet (and that can also provide connection over a private intranet). In brief, IP is responsible for defining and routing the datagrams (Internet transmission units) and specifying the addressing scheme. TCP is responsible for higher-level transport services.
http://www.delphisources.ru/pages/faq/master-delphi-7/content/LiB0189.html

Let's try this simple example from About.com:
http://delphi.about.com/od/networking/l/aa112602a.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35216372
ok. but how works programs like Radmin?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35220664
radmin works in a local network
actually everything works only in a local network

in your network config you indicate in what range you work
local : 192.168.x.x
on internet you get adresses like 201.200.168.100
if you want access from your local pc to the pc over internet
1: allow access on the pc (open port, portforwarding)
2: set the firewall so it doesn't block the traffic for that app on that pc
3: make the pc visible on the internet (make public ip adres)

you should change zones and include networking, internet protocols
you'll get more info like that

this is a pure network problem, not a programming problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35296088
thanks
0