[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Older Canon Multi-Function Printer will not work with Canon Network Scangear on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Canon IR 2800 that I use in my Quality Department and we just started replacing XP machines with Windows 7.

We use Canon Network Scangear version 2 on the XP machines and it works fine.

I tried to load that on the Windows 7 machine and it load and runds but when I have multiple pages it only scans the first one and the program will not go any further. THe printer continues the scan but never sends the pages to the computer.

I searched and downloaded the Windows vista/7 version of network scangear v2.71 and it installed but when I try to discover or enter the ip for the scanner/printer it dosen't find anything or errors out.,

Not sure what I am doing wrong but I need help and the people in this department need to scan.
3-25-2011-8-47-26-AM.jpg
3-25-2011-8-48-06-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SeyerIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220632
I do not think 2.71 recognizes the older models like you have.
I think 2.4 is the highest one that will work with this printer.
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/office/b_w_imagerunner_copiers/imagerunner_2230_2230g_2270_2830_2870_3530_3025_3030_3035_3045_3530g_3570_4570/imagerunner_2870#DriversAndSoftware

The problem is that they do not seem to have the network scangear tool available for windows 7.  have not tried it yet, but your question raised my interest.
You could use the scanner and imaging wizard in windows 7 with the or download the vista 2.21 and see if it gets you further along.
Good luck.  Will update if I have additional info on this matter.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 35221672
If windows 7 built in scan utility doesn't work, could you leave a dedicated unit to win XP direct to scanner and remote in from 7 and run scans that way?  Also, is there a XP compatibility mode you could try installing the software as? Couple options other than upgrading hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35243860
Worked Great. I guess I didn't realize that the scanner was to old to work with the newer software.

Thanks
0