Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel table logical formula

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in an excel file I have three fields and need a logical formula to fill one.

FIeld Names:
Release Date
Release Date Est
Release Date Act

if Release Date exists then Release Date Act should = Release Date otherwise Release Date Act = Release Date Est.

How would the logical format look for that?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35215323
Assuming that Release date is in A2, Release Date Est in B2 then try this formula in C2

=IF(A2,A2,IF(B2,B2""))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215329
Sorry, missing comma, should be like this.....

=IF(A2,A2,IF(B2,B2,""))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitref
ID: 35215355
=IF(A2="",B2,A2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NickGermi
ID: 35215367
Assuming one of the fields of Release date or Release Date Est is going to be blank, you can use Release Date Act = merged value of Release Date and Release Date Est, in formula it looks like
=A2&B2

Open in new window

, then you can hold the corner of the column and drag you mouse all the way down to fill the rest of the columns with associated updated formula
0