[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application in Citrix do not respond.

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all. I have a weird issue going on. On a user PC when she logs on into our Citrix portal and she clicks on any published icon, nothing happens. I dont get an error and nothings is logged on the even viewer but the app never opens. I have checked the IE setings and re-instaled the client a couple of time with no luck. Ay idea??
0
Comment
Question by:P0BY
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218268
What if the user logons on from a different computer? if it works then I would say the issue is localized on the users computer. If that's the case what happens if someone else log into the users compputer? that may help determine if it's somehting in the users profile.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35222428
If it doesn't work on the other computer, then try to login with your credentials and check if launches. If yes, then you can add user to admin group and check once or even you can check user's profile once for testing purpose.
0