Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Management tools for VMWARE

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently use Vcenter for most of our VM environment, but have several ESXi hosts at remote sites.  I would like to know what others are using for reporting.  
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35215290
Veeam has a free reporting tool you can use:
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-reporter-free.html

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35215349
As well as a free monitoring tool if you need it...
http://www.veeam.com/esxi-monitoring-free.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andy Keeney
Andy Keeney earned 500 total points
ID: 35215417
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 35215595
@AndyK167:  The ecoshell has been replaced with PowerGui @ powergui.org.  It has vmware plugin that allows for visio diagrams, reports, etc..  Good stuff
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 35215778
Hi

Like coolsport00 says, the Veeam Reporter is the best tool for this.

I have seen many tools to analyze, optimize and management of virtual infrastructures, but reporter is in my opinion the best I have worked. The free version have some features disable, but the full version is very complete with very, very information. You can donwload and use for 30 days.

You can create visio reports with you network, storage, vMotion designs and lots other reports.

For your remote sites, you just need t have network connections to use it.

If you want to choose another tool, VM Turbo also have good information.

http://www.vmturbo.com/

Not complete as reporter, but also good useful information. Work as an Virtual Appliance.

Hope this can help.

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35216510
Thank you very much.  I will check all of them out.  I do use PowerGUI for AD recycle bin, works very nice.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35216679
I like that powergui integrates into vcenter..cool stuff
0