Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-30025 signalled during: drop rollback segment "_SYSSMU60$"

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
All   _SYS*  rollback segments are offline.
manual rollback segments are being used ....i.e.  rbs_01.....

Trying to drop these I receive the error
ORA-30025 signalled during: drop rollback segment "_SYSSMU60$"

0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35215791
The text that goes with this message is:

ORA-30025: DROP segment 'string' (in undo tablespace) not allowed
Cause: Explicit DROP operation is not allowed on undo tablespace segments


What I believe this means is that you cannot drop the automatically created undo segments.  My guess is that is you really want to drop them, you would have to drop the undo tablespace that contains the segments.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216273
Agreed.

If you are using a script to generate your drop statements, fix it to filter out by tablespace. I expect if you run this:

 select segment_name, status, tablespace_name from dba_rollback_segs;

You'll see the tablespace name is "UNDOTBS1" and the status is ONLINE, so as johnsone says, don't drop those. Instead you would disable automatic undo management if you want those to go away.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/undo.htm

Otherwise, clarify what you are trying to accomplish. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35217444
mrjoltcola - I have already looked at that link.
the _SYS% rollback segments are offline - I am using manual segments that I brought online.
On Sunday morning I can bounce the database - I think then that when it comes up in manual mode that I can drop the undo tablespace.  I don't know why the auto undo is soooooooo slowwwwww.
I liked the fact of the auto undo but can't live with the bad performance.  And yes the undo tablespace is online - can't take it offline till Sunday.
0