[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

<br> tags and spacer images in HTML emails

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I just wanted to know peoples thoughts on the best way to get pixel perfect spacing between paragraphs etc in html emails.

I have experience of using br and p tags that cause inconsistencies in spacing within different email clients. So, to combat this i have been using spacer images. Some people say this is a bad idea - is this true and if so any advise how spacing should be tackled?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35215644
why don't you use the css div combination?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35216678
You can use CSS styles to precisely position each element.

If you're just looking to adjust spacing, something like
<br/><span style="line-height:___px;">&nbsp;<br/></span>

Open in new window

might help you get around the images issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 35230609
Always use CSS for layout. You should never use images or <br /> for spacing. Many people have images turned off in emails, so not only is it bad practice, it would also blow your layout.

To set the spacing below paragraphs simply add a margin-bottom rule to your P tags in CSS.

p { margin-bottom: 25px; }


0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 35433828
i tried this but i only seem to get success by using spacer images for all clients
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433943
You may need to 'reset' your CSS rules to make your styling as consistent as possible across al clients.

Have a read here - http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/  - and then download and link to the reset.css stylesheet.
0