Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL meet Crystal

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need a general walkthrough of how to connect crystal reports to sql server. Im running windows 7 with crystal reports XI release 2 and Im trying to connect to the sql server 2008. Ive tried a few things but did not seem to be working. Hoping someone can give me a general idea of what it takes to make them talk to each other.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wjhutchins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 35215454
Have you tried setting up an ODBC DSN for the SQL Server instance?  Then modify the Crystal Report to use this ODBC DSN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjhutchins
ID: 35215467
Nope. Give me the detials
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lundnak earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215528
I took the following steps from another web post.  The method will be the similar.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/vscrystalreports/thread/cd02d47f-08ec-4397-bd1a-6d2b127c79cc

1) Create a FileDSN and select the 'MyDB' database
   Administrative Tools->Data Sources (ODBC)
   Select File DSN
   Create a new file 'MyDB.dsn
   Server: .<<SQL SERVER>>
   Default database: 'MyDB'
   Save the file :MyDB.dsn

2) Create a new report.
      Select ODBC (RDO)
      Select FindFileDNS: browse to MyDB.dsn
      Select finish and you can then select your tables.

      Alternate:
      Select OLE DB (ADO)
      Select SQL Native Client
      Select server <<SQL SERVER>>
      Select Integrated security
      Select database 'MyDB'
      Select finish and you can then select your tables.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35215580
What have you tried?

The easiest way is to use OLEDB to connect to the server

Open Crystal
Start a NEW report with the wizard
Click CREATE NEW CONNECTION
Choose OLE DB (ADO)
In the popup find Microsoft OLE DB for SQL SERVER
Click NEXT
Enter the server name or select from the dropdown
Enter a userid and password or choose INTEGRATED SECURITY
Select a DATABASE
Click NEXT
Select the tables

If you want to use ODBC you set up the connectionthrough the Control Panel.  

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjhutchins
ID: 35215604
Thanks worked like a charm
0