[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Puting Extra Items Into Gridview Along With Databinding

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is actually two questions.  

First, I am trying to convert an result from a query into a hyperlink that will lead to an image path on our servers.  So, I get the path from the query, then how can I convert it to a hyperlink for Gridview to display?

Second say you have query results that you want to put into a Gridview from a datatable like this:

        Dim dtFinalResults As DataTable = Session("Result_Data")
        GridView1.DataSource = dtFinalResults
        GridView1.DataBind()

Open in new window


But lets say in addition to that you want to add something else to each row.  Say a preview image or a button how would you do that?
0
Comment
Question by:DPottsLM
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nbove earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219407
1)  Look into using a hyperlink field.  The following page describes how to use a hyperlink field in a gridview:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.hyperlinkfield.aspx

2)  You are probably going to have to modify each row on the RowDataBound event.  The following page describes how to use the RowDataBound event in a gridview:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowdatabound.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37230468
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0