Solved

Any way to stick a keyboard layout to an apps?

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have to keyboard layout installed on my Windows 7, FR and EN.

I use FR in Office in general and I also work a lot with unix server where I login using putty which I manually switch to EN everytime.

Is there a way (or an third party application) to make sure my keyboard layout is EN when I start PuTTY?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Fenplast
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 35310127
See Public Function SetKbLayout
Const LANG_EN_US As String = "00000409"
Sample usage for EN keyboard: SetKbLayout LANG_EN_US '

http://allapi.mentalis.org/apilist/LoadKeyboardLayout.shtml
http://allapi.mentalis.org/apilist/LoadKeyboardLayout.shtml#
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35312132
Let me check if I understood your requirement correctly, you need the active keyboard language to be En whenever you switch to PuTTY? If yes, then:
Generally there is no way, it has to be programmed in PuTTY itself to select certain language when it's activated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fenplast
ID: 35315047
Danaseaman: What you suggest is to use a VB Script to set the keyboard layout, then call PuTTY?

JimyX: You did understand me well, When I start PuTTY, I change the language manually via the language bar, I just wonder if there is a way to automate that.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 250 total points
ID: 35315618
Esentially yes, but I don' think you can call this code from VbScript.

The code supplied is Vb6 but should work also in VBA.

For vbScript you would probably have to create a DLL using Vb6 and call that from vbScript. Or create a Vb6 Exe and call that from vbScript (ShellExecute)..
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 250 total points
ID: 35317099
Then I doubt if that is possible through easy and clean way. It has to involve hacking/programming, such as embedding the PuTTY in another application that sets the default keyboard layout to any particular language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fenplast
ID: 35317462
Ok, thanks for the answers.

You did not gave me the answer I wanted but I understand it is not feasible!

Thanks for your effort :)
0