Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

java - with perl on unix

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi guys

I want to gain some experience with java on perl and unix. I am targetting the finance sector
so if anyone who has experience with perl and unix and care to share some information about how perl and unix is used with java, i will appreciate it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35215498
java and perl are not usually bedfellows ;)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35216692
I guess, everythin that can be done in perl can also be done in Java, but
the opposite is not always true.
So if you can choose from the very begginning,
you better probably stick with Java - is there anything specific why you need perl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 35217816
I want to learn perl which is used in the industry with java with some
examples. That would be great.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35217887
I think to learm each of these languages  is a big deal,
so you first start with one of these and
after you spend some time with it, then move to another
and  you'll see tons of resources
available for each on the Internet.

I think you formulate it a bit odd "how perl and unix work with java"

I'd say Unix is operating system and both perl and java - programming languages.
So perhaps you want to learn perl and java and use them under unix - taht would be more understandable

Anyway,  I'd suggest first to focus on one of them and take some time to study it.
It will keep you busy for some time.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 35218146
>>>I'd say Unix is operating system and both perl and java - programming languages.
So perhaps you want to learn perl and java and use them under unix - taht would be more understandable

yes thats what i meant and it can work only that way ;)

I know java, i know little bit of unix. i want to know how perl fits in. If anyone who has practically worked with java and perl can share your knowledge, i'll appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218226
Type "interaction perl with java" in  Google- you'll get tons of stuff.

http://sunsite.ualberta.ca/Documentation/Misc/perl-5.6.1/jpl/docs/Tutorial.html

http://perl.active-venture.com/jpl/docs/Tutorial.html

even some question on EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_20585529.html

Let's hear from someone  who used them, you are right,
but if I were starting some project nowadays, I'd rather not commit
to mixed environemnt, as I'm pretty sure you can do everything with Java alone, and there is
always advantage to have uniform language.
With that said, maybe someone will point out some specific areas, weher perl is indispensable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 35378383
 cancel my request
0